The Best of Knoxville

This is the 19th edition of Metro Pulse's annual readers' poll, the Best of Knoxville. And, we're happy to say, it's the biggest one yet. This year, we had the most voters, the most categories, and the most pages—all devoted to celebrating the local businesses, institutions, and people that help define Knoxville.

The city has come a long way in the past 19 years, putting its communal apathy behind it and moving toward a culture of participation and activity—and these Best of Knoxville winners have been part of that change. Please join us in showing our appreciation for what they do, every day.

Coury Turczyn, editor

BEST OF THE BEST »

BEST KNOXVILLIAN: Madeline Rogero

Best Knoxvillian Runners-Up: Tim Burchett, Bill Haslam, Love Kitchen Sisters Helen Ashe and Ellen Turner

BEST STORE: McKay Used Books, CDs, Movies, and More

Best Store Runners Up: Bliss, Disc Exchange, Three Rivers Market

BEST RESTAURANT: The Tomato Head

Best Restaurant Runners-Up: Aubrey's, Bistro at the Bijou, Downtown Grill & Brewery

BEST BAR: Preservation Pub

Best Bar Runners-Up: Barley's Taproom & Pizzeria, Boyd's Jig & Reel, Downtown Grill & Brewery

BEST BAND: The Dirty Guv'nahs

Best Band Runners-Up: Black Cadillacs, Black Lillies, Southern Drawl Band

FOOD »

BEST NEW RESTAURANT: Central Flats & Taps

Best New Restaurant Runners-Up: Archer's BBQ, Cru Bistro & Wine Bar, Knox Mason

BEST BREAKFAST: Pete's Coffee Shop

Best Breakfast Runners-Up: Cosmo's Caffe at Gourmet Market, the French Market, the Plaid Apron

BEST BRUNCH: Sunspot

Best Brunch Runners-Up: Bistro at the Bijou, Copper Cellar, Tomato Head

Best Business Lunch Spot, Best French Fries & Best Salads: Aubrey's

Best Business Lunch Spot Runners-Up: Bistro at the Bijou, Cafe 4, Tomato Head

Best Salads Runners Up: Calhoun's, Tomato Head, Trio Café

Best French Fries Runners Up: Cafe 4, Crown & Goose, Litton's

BEST COFFEEHOUSE: Old City Java

Best Coffeehouse Runners-Up: Coffee & Chocolate, Golden Roast, Remedy

BEST BAKERY & BEST CUPCAKES: Magpies Cakes

Best Bakery Runners-Up: Ham N Goody's & Litton's (TIE), Rita's Bakery, VG's Bakery

Best Cupcakes Runners-Up: The Cup, Gigi's Cupcakes, Cities Cupcakes Boutique

BEST ICE CREAM/FROZEN TREATS: Coolato Gelato

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Treats Runners-Up:Cruze Farm Dairy, Froyoz, Marble Slab Creamery

BEST DELI: Nixon's Deli

Best Deli Runners-Up: Chandler's Deli, Lenny's Sub Shop, Sam & Andy's

BEST STEAKS: Ye Olde Steak House

Best Steaks Runners-Up: Calhoun's, Chop House, Copper Cellar

BEST RIBS, best patio & best waterfront restaurant: Calhoun's/Calhoun's on the River

Best Ribs Runners-Up: Chandler's Deli, Dead End BBQ, Sweet P's Barbecue and Soul House

Best Patio Runners Up: Crown & Goose, Lakeside Tavern, Preservation Pub

Best Waterfront Restaurant Runners Up: Calhoun's Ft. Loudoun Lake, Lakeside Tavern, Sweet P's Barbecue and Soul House

BEST WINGS: Wild Wings Cafe

Best Wings Runners-Up: Calhoun's, Dead End BBQ, Rooster's

BEST PIZZA & best veggie-friendly: Tomato Head

Best Pizza Runners-Up: Barley's Taproom & Pizzeria, Brixx, Hard Knox Pizza

Best Veggie-Friendly Runners Up: Just Ripe, Sunspot, Three Rivers Market

BEST HAMBURGER & best desserts: Litton's Market and Restaurant

Best Hamburger Runners-Up: Aubrey's, Cafe 4, Copper Cellar

Best Desserts Runners Up: Coffee and Chocolate, Gondolier Italian Restaurant, Magpies Bakery

BEST HOT DOG: Double Dogs

Best Hot Dog Runners-Up: Dale's Hot Dog Cart, Dave's Dog House, Litton's

BEST BBQ: Dead End BBQ

Best BBQ Runners-Up: Buddy's BBQ, Calhoun's, Sweet P's Barbecue and Soul House

BEST SEAFOOD: Chesapeake's

Best Seafood Runners-Up: Nama Sushi, the Shrimp Dock, Shuck Raw Bar & Ale

BEST SUSHI: Nama Sushi Bar

Best Sushi Runners-Up: Anaba, Makino Japanese Buffet, Tomo

BEST cheese selection: The Crown & Goose

Best Cheese Selection Runners-Up: Cru Bistro & Wine Bar, Melting Pot, Three Rivers Market

BEST COMFORT FOOD: Chandler's Deli

Best Comfort Food Runners-Up: Aubrey's, Big Fatty's, Cafe 4

BEST ITALIAN: Naples Italian Restaurant

Best Italian Runners-Up: Altruda's, Gondolier Italian Restaurant and Pizza, Savelli's Italian Restaurant

BEST ASIAN: Taste of Thai

Best Asian Runners-Up: Asia Cafe, Nama Sushi, Stir Fry Cafe

BEST MEXICAN & Best NACHOS: Soccer Taco

Best Mexican Runners-Up: Chez Guevara, Pelancho's, Senor Taco

Best Nachos Runners-Up: Chez Guevara, Dead End BBQ, Downtown Grill & Brewery

BEST MIDDLE-EASTERN: King Tut Grill

Best Middle-Eastern Runners-Up: Cairo Cafe, Ephesus Mediterranean Grill, Holy Land Market & Deli

BEST INDIAN: Sitar Indian Cuisine

Best indian Runners-Up: Bombay Palace, India Cuisine, TAJ Fine Indian Dining

BEST APPETIZERS: Downtown Grill & Brewery

Best Appetizers Runners-Up: Aubrey's, Calhoun's, Crown & Goose

BEST LOCAL CHEF: Bruce Bogartz of RouXbarb

Best Local Chef Runners-Up: Amber Lloyd of the Orangery, Brian Crowe of Cazzy's Corner Grill, Brandon Cruze of Sunspot / Deron Little of Seasons / Matt Gallaher of Knox Mason (THREE-WAY TIE!)

BEST SERVER: Emily Gammon at Urban Bar

Best Server Runners-Up: Eddie Baysinger at Litton's, Emily Hickman at I Love NY Pizza, Brad Poyner at Preservation Pub

BEST $5 meal: Copper Cellar's Burger Night

Best $5 Meal Runners-Up: Buddy's Bar-B-Q, Cafe 4, Soccer Taco

Best Source for Locally Grown Produce/Meat: Market Square Farmers' Market

Best Source for Locally Grown Produce/Meat Runners-Up: Just Ripe, Pratt's Country Store, Three Rivers Market

DRINK »

BEST Sweet Tea: Petro's Chili & Chips

Best Sweet Tea Runners-Up: Calhoun's, Chandler's Deli, Dead End BBQ

BEST MARTINI: Sapphire

Best Martini List Runners-Up: Baker Peters Fine Dining & Lounge, Crown & Goose, Peter Kern Library

BEST MARGARITA: Chez Guevara

Best Margarita Runners-Up: Cancun Mexican, Senor Taco, Soccer Taco

BEST BLOODY MARY: Bistro at the Bijou

Best Bloody Mary Runners-Up: Crown & Goose, Downtown Grill & Brewery, Preservation Pub

BEST HAPPY HOUR: Downtown Grill & Brewery

Best Happy Hour Runners-Up: Bucket Head Tavern, Central Flats & Taps, Preservation Pub

BEST BEER SELECTION (Restaurant): Barley's Taproom & Pizzeria

Best Beer Selection Runners-Up: Central Flats & Taps, Downtown Grill & Brewery, Suttree's High Gravity Tavern

Best Wine List (Restaurant): Naples

Best Wine List Runners-Up: Bistro by the Tracks, cru bistro & wine bar, Oodles Uncorked

BEST NEIGHBORHOOD BAR/PUB: Central Flats & Taps

Best Neighborhood Bar/Pub Runners-Up: Bearden Beer Market, Downtown Grill & Brewery, Preservation Pub

BEST LIQUOR STORE and WINE STORE: Bob's Package Store

Best Liquor Store Runners-Up: Farragut Wine & Spirits, McScrooge's Wines & Spirits, Toddy's

Best Wine Store Runners-Up: Ashe's Wine & Spirits, Downtown Wine & Spirits, McScrooge's Wines & Spirits

BEST Knoxville-Brewed Beer: Saw Works Brewery

Best Knoxville-Brewed Beer Runners-Up: Downtown Grill & Brewery, Legit Brew, Smoky Mountain Brewery

BEST BEER MARKET: Bearden Beer Market

Best Beer Market Runners-Up: The Casual Pint, Three Rivers Market, Vic's Beer Store

BEST SPORTS BAR: Rooster's Sports Bar

Best Sports Bar Runners-Up: Bailey's Sports Grille, Soccer Taco, Wild Wing Cafe

BEST BARTENDER: Amie Snyder at Sapphire

Best Bartender Runners-Up: Ashley Caruso at Urban Bar, Cara Courtney at the Casual Pint, Gina Truitt at the Well

HEALTH & MEDICAL SERVICES »

BEST GENERAL PRACTITIONER: Dr. Bob Overholt

Best General Practitioner Runners-Up: Dr. Bruce Alsop, Dr. Amy Forsee, Dr. Armand Wood

BEST CHIROPRACTOR: Apple Health & Wellness

Best Chiropractor Runners-Up: Brown Chiropractic, Bushman Chiropractic, Natalie Kurylo

BEST DENTIST: Dr. Richard Barbee

Best Dentist Runners-Up: Dr. Walter Fain, Dr. Bennett Kizer, Dr. Buzz Nabors

BEST OPTOMETRIST: Optometrist Dr. C. Allyn Hildebrand at Drs. Campbell, Cunningham, Taylor & Haun

Best Optometrist Runners-Up: Clancy Optical, the Eye Group, Winston Eye Center

BEST YOGA STUDIO: Glowing Body

Best Yoga Studio Runners-Up: Barre 3 & Knoxville Yoga Center (tie), the Practice, Real Hot Yoga

BEST PHYSICAL THERAPY CENTER: Knoxville Orthopedic Clinic

Best Physical Therapy Center Runners-Up: Foothills Physical Therapy Center, Marino Therapy Centers, Tennessee Orthopedic Center

BEST WALK-IN/URGENT CARE CLINIC: Summit Medical Group

Best Walk-In/Urgent Care Clinic Runners-Up: Family Care Specialists, ParkMed Urgent Care Center, UT After Hours Clinic

BEST COSMETIC SURGEON: The Breazeale Clinic for Plastic Surgery

Best Cosmetic Surgeon Runners-Up: Aesthetic Plastic Surgery Associates (Dr. Stephen M. Lazarus), Dr. Dean Kleto, Dr. David Reath

BEST DERMATOLOGIST & Best Medi Spa: Skin Wellness Center

Best Dermatologist Runners-Up: Elizabeth Anderson Dermatology, Dr. Robert C. Griffith, Knoxville Dermatology Group

Best Medi Spa Runners-Up: Medi Spa at Knoxville Dermatology Group, Natural Alternatives, Pure Luxe

BEST FITNESS/Cross-Fitness CENTER: YMCA of East Tennessee

Best Fitness/Cross-Fitness Center Runners-Up: Fort Sanders Health and Fitness, National Fitness, the Rush

BEST LICENSED MASSAGE THERAPY: Spa Visage

Best Licensed Massage Therapy Runners-Up: Belleza Salon & Spa, Glowing Body, Meadowsweet Massage & Wellness

BEST Holistic Health Center: Meadowsweet Massage & Wellness

Best Licensed Massage Therapy Runners-Up: Jodie Manross Acupuncture, Lea's Natural Health Solutions, Traditional Health Clinic and Salt Spa

GOODS AND SERVICES »

BEST NEW BUSINESS: Suttree's High Gravity Tavern

Best New Business Runners-Up: Battlefield Knoxville, Central Flats & Taps, Nothing Too Fancy

Best Gift Shop, Best Clothing Boutique & Best Furniture: Bliss

Best Gift Shop Runners-Up: Bradley's, Earth to Old City, Nothing Too Fancy

Best Clothing Boutique Runners-Up: Altar'd State, Crush, Fizz

Best Furniture Runners-Up: Brown Squirrel Furniture, Knoxville Wholesale Furniture, O.P. Jenkins

BEST ANTIQUE STORE & Best In-Store Pet: Nostalgia & Napoleon at Nostalgia

Best Antique Store Runners-Up: Bearden Antique Mall, Dutch Valley Antique Mall, Friends Antiques & Collectibles

Best In-Store Pet Runners-Up: Henry at Lost & Found Records, Butch at the Board Room, Frank at Chop Shop Hair Studio

BEST JEWELRY STORE: Markmans Diamonds and Fine Jewelry

Best Jewelry Store Runners-Up: Bliss, Kimball's Jewelers, Rick Terry Jewelry Designs

BEST BOOKSTORE: McKay Used Books, CDs, Movies, and More

Best Bookstore Runners-Up: Cedar Springs Christian Books, Nostalgia (on McCalla), Union Ave Books

BEST CD/vinyl RECORD STORE: The Disc Exchange

Best CD/Vinyl Record Store Runners-Up: Lost & Found Records, McKay Used Books, CDs and More, Raven Records & Rarities

BEST HAIR SALON & Best Nail Salon: Salon Visage/Spa Visage

Best Hair Salon Runners-Up: Belleza Salon & Spa, Chop Shop Hair Studio, Natural Alternatives Salon & Spa

Best Nail Salon Runners-Up: Angel Nails, Belleza Salon & Spa, Chop Shop Hair Studio

BEST FOREIGN FOODS GROCERY: Sunrise Supermarket

Best Foreign Foods Grocery Runners-Up: India Market, Holy Land Market & Deli, Three Rivers Market

BEST HEALTH FOOD SHOP/Grocery & BEST GREEN BUSINESS: Three Rivers Market

Best Health Food Shop/Grocery Runners-Up: Eddie's Health Shoppe, Go Nutrition, Just Ripe

Best Green Business Runners-Up: Earth to Old City, Just Ripe, Random Acts of Flowers

BEST CATERER: Holly's Eventful Dining

Best Caterer Runners-Up: Big Fatty's Catering Kitchen, Calhoun's, Dead End BBQ

BEST OUTDOOR SPORTS STORE: River Sports Outfitters

Best Outdoor Sports Store Runners-Up: 3 Rivers Angler, Bike Zoo, Uncle Lem's Outfitter

BEST SKATE/SNOWBOARD SHOP: Pluto Sports

Best Skate/Snowboard Shop Runners-Up: Alpine Ski Center, the Board Room

BEST ADULT STORE: Adult Superstore

Best Adult Store Runners-Up: Cupid's Outlet, Intimate Treasures, Romantic Escapades

BEST THRIFT/CONSIGNMENT STORE: KARM Thrift Stores

Best Thrift/Secondhand Clothing Store Runners-Up: Goodwill Industries - Knoxville, Inc., Planet Xchange, Repeat Boutique

BEST CONVENIENCE STORE: Weigel's

Best Convenience Store Runners-Up: BreadBox, Pilot, the Market (Knoxville)

BEST DRY CLEANER: Prestige Cleaners

Best Dry Cleaner Runners-Up: Crown Cleaners, Farragut Cleaners, Kim's Executive Cleaners

BEST EYEWEAR SHOP: Luttrell's Eyewear

Best Eyewear Shop Runners-Up: Clancy Optical, the Eye Group, Spex

BEST BANK: First Tennessee

Best Bank/Credit Union Runners-Up: Knoxville TVA Employees Credit Union, ORNL Federal Credit Union, SunTrust

BEST TATTOO STUDIO: Saint Tattoo

Best Tattoo Studio Runners-Up: Born This Way Body Arts, Synergy Tattoo, True Blue Electric Tattoo

BEST Gaming Spot: Battlefield Knoxville

Best Gaming Spot Runners-Up: CM Games, Game Haven, Organized Play

BEST TANNING SALON: Sun Tan City

Best Tanning Salon Runners-Up: Beach Bums, Fusion Tanning Studios, Hot Bodies

BEST AUTO SERVICE: Fisher Tire

Best Auto Service Runners-Up: Matlock Tire Service, Harper Auto Square & MF Auto (TIE), RT Clapp

BEST BIKE SHOP: Tennessee Valley Bikes

Best Bike Shop Runners-Up: Bike Zoo, Cedar Bluff Cycles, Greenlee's Bicycles

BEST PET SUPPLY STORE: Agri-Feed Pet Supply

Best Pet Supply Store Runners-Up: Natural Pet Supply, Pet Supplies Plus, River Dog Bakery

BEST Lawyer: Stephen A. Burroughs

Best Lawyer Runners-Up: Don Bosch, Allison Easterday, Katie Harp

EDUCATION AND MEDIA »

Best Small College Or University: Pellissippi State Community College

Best Small College Or University Runners-Up: Johnson University, Lincoln Memorial University, South College

BEST TECHNICAL/BUSINESS SCHOOL: Fountainhead College of Technology

Best Technical/Business School Runners-Up: ITT Technical Institute (local campus), Tennessee School of Beauty, Tennessee Technology Center at Knoxville

BEST PRIVATE SCHOOL: Webb School of Knoxville

Best Private School Runners-Up: Christian Academy of Knoxville, Knoxville Catholic High School, Episcopal School of Knoxville

BEST COSMETOLOGY SCHOOL: Tennessee School of Beauty

Best Cosmetology School Runners-Up: Douglas J. Aveda Institute (local campus), Knoxville Institute of Hair Design, Paul Mitchell the School (local campus)

BEST TV STATION and TV PERSONALITY: WBIR, Robin Wilhoit

Best TV Station Runners-Up: East Tennessee PBS, WATE, WVLT

Best TV Personality Runners-Up: Russell Biven, Erin Donovan, Abby Ham

BEST RADIO STATION: WUTK

Best Radio Station Runners-Up: Star 102.1, WDVX, WIVK

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY: Marc & Kim and Frank, Star 102.1

Best Radio Personality Runners-Up: Andy & Allison (WIVK), Hallerin Hilton Hill (News/Talk 98.7), "Dr. John Zazu" (AKA, Graham Smith, WUTK)

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT »

BEST MUSEUM: Knoxville Museum of Art

Best Museum Runners-Up: East Tennessee Discovery Center, East Tennessee History Center, Frank H. McClung Museum

BEST GALLERY: Bennett Gallery

Best Gallery Runners-Up: Art Market Gallery, Bliss Home, The Emporium

BEST ARTIST: Rob St. Clair

Best Artist Runners-Up: Sarah Holland, Cynthia Markert, Beth Meadows

BEST THEATER GROUP: Clarence Brown Theatre

Best Local Theater Group Runners-Up: Salome Cabaret, Tennessee Stage Company, Theatre Knoxville

BEST ACTOR: Big Gay James, Salome Cabaret

Best Local Actor Runners-Up: Dale Dickey, Lauren Lazarus, Andi Maria Morrow

BEST DANCE COMPANY: Circle Modern Dance

Best Local Dance Company Runners-Up: Appalachian Flow Arts, East Tennessee Children's Dance Ensemble, Salome Cabaret

BEST ROCK BAND: The Dirty Guv'nahs

Best Local Rock Band Runners-Up: 10 Years, Black Cadillacs, Southern Drawl

BEST Hip-Hop Group: LiL IFFy

Best Hip-Hop Group Runners-Up: Aftah Party, Jaystorm Project, Theorizt

BEST Jazz Band: Knoxville Jazz Orchestra

Best Jazz Band Runners-Up: Donald Brown, Frog & Toad's Dixie Quartet, the Streamliners

BEST AMERICANA BAND: The Black Lillies

Best Local Americana Band Runners-Up: Barstool Romeos, Dirty Guv'nahs, Guy Marshall

BEST BLUES BAND: Jenna and Her Cool Friends

Best Local Blues Band Runners-Up: Big Jon and the Nationals, Pistol Creek Catch of the Day, John Worley's Cornbread Blues Band

BEST COVER BAND: The Coveralls

Best Cover Band Runners-Up: the Breakfast Club, King Super and the Excellents, Pop Rox

BEST Live Performance Series: WDVX Blue Plate Special

Best Live Performance Series Runners-Up: KSO Masterwork Series, Rhythm & Blooms, Tennessee Shines

BEST CONCERT VENUE: Tennessee Theatre

Best Concert Venue Runners-Up: Bijou Theatre, Pilot Light, Preservation Pub

BEST KARAOKE: Toots Little Honky Tonk

Best Karaoke Runners-Up: Bullfeather's, Marie's Olde Town Tavern, Ray's ESG

BEST LIVE COMEDY CLUB: Side Splitters Comdy Club

Best Live Comedy Club Runners-Up: Preservation Pub, Tennessee Theatre, the Well

BEST ROCK CLUB: Pilot Light

Best Rock Club Runners-Up: Barley's Taproom & Pizzeria, Preservation Pub, Square Room

BEST GAY CLUB: Club XYZ

Best Gay Club Runners-Up: Carousel, Club eXile, the Edge

BEST DANCE CLUB: Sassy Ann's

Best Dance Club Runners-Up: Latitude 35, NV Night Club, Southbound

BEST Club DJ: DJ Slink (Heath Shinpaugh)

Best Club DJ Runners-Up: 4matiks (Forrest Kurth), DJ EricB (Eric Bennett), Fast Nasty (Matt Keaton)

BEST ADULT ENTERTAINMENT CLUB: The Mouse's Ear

Best Adult Entertainment Club Runners-Up: the Ball, the Katch, Emerald Club

BEST Poker Night Venue: Downtown Grill & Brewery

Best Poker Night Venue Runners-Up: Bucket Head Tavern, Latitude 35, Ray's ESG

HOME AND GARDEN »

BEST GARDEN STORE/NURSERY: Stanley's Greenhouses and Plant Farm

Best Garden Store/Nursery Runners-Up: Ellenburg Nursery, Knoxville Seed & Greenhouse, Thress Nursery Gardens

BEST KITCHEN & BATH DESIGNER: Dixie Kitchen

Best Kitchen & Bath Designer Runners-Up: the Drawing Room, Kitchen Sales, Standard Kitchen and Bath

BEST GENERAL CONTRACTOR: Denark Construction

Best General Contractors Runners-Up: Heritage Homes and Designs, Mike Stevens Homes, Partners Development

BEST FLOORING STORE:Broadway Carpets & Flooring

Best Flooring Store Runners-Up: Carpet One Floor & Home, David's Abbey Carpet & Floors, Knox Rail Salvage

BEST REALTOR: Anthony Edwards, Dean Smith

Best Realtor Runners-Up: Kimberly Dixon Hamilton (Downtown Realty), Kim Isenberg (Realty Executives), Suzy Trotta (Coldwell Banker Wallace & Wallace)

BEST Cleaning Service: Two Maids and a Mop

Best Cleaning Service Runners-Up: Abseco Cleaning Services, Cardinal Housecleaning, Maid 4 U

KNOXVILLE (OUTDOORS) LIFE »

Best Urban Hike & Best Park in Knox County: Ijams Nature Center

Best Urban Hike Runners-Up: Knoxville greenways, South Knoxville Urban Wilderness, UT Arboretum

Best Park in Knox County Runners-Up: Cove at Concord Park, Sequoyah Hills Park, Victor Ashe Park

BEST Bike Ride: Third Creek Greenway

Best Bike Ride Runners-Up: Concord Park, Ijams Nature Center, South Knoxville Urban Wilderness

Best Swimming Hole: The Sinks, Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Best Swimming Hole Runners-Up: Ijams Nature Center, Melton Hill Lake, the Y—Townsend

Best Fishing Spot: Tellico Reservoir/Lake

Best Fishing Spot Runners-Up: Bridge on S. Northshore Drive, Crystal Lake, Norris Lake

Best Marina: Concord Marina

Best Marina Runners-Up: Choto Marina, Duncan Boat Dock, Fox Road Marina

Best Golf Course: Fox Den Country Club

Best Golf Course Runners-Up: Cherokee Country Club, Dead Horse Lake Golf Course, Holston Hills Country Club

Best Footrace/Triathlon: Color Me Rad

Best Footrace/Triathlon Runners-Up: Covenant Health Knoxville Marathon, Jingle Run, Secret City Half Marathon

Best Outdoor Make-Out Place: World's Fair Park

Best Outdoor Make-Out Place Runners-Up: Cove at Concord Park, Market Square, my back porch

BEST NATIONAL CHAINS »

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN DEPARTMENT STORE: Target

Best National Chain Department Store Runners-Up: Dillard's, Kohl's, Mast General Store

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN RESTAURANT: Cheddar's

Best National Chain Restaurant Runners-Up: Bonefish Grill, Cracker Barrel, Tupelo Honey

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN GROCERY: Kroger

Best National Chain Restaurant Runners-Up: Earthfare, Publix, Trader Joe's

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN HOUSEWARES STORE: Bed, Bath and Beyond

Best National Chain Homewares Store Runners-Up: ACE Hardware, Home Depot, Lowe's

KNOX ONLINE »

BEST LOCAL WEBSITE: metropulse.com

Best Local Website Runners-Up: knoxnews.com, stuckinsideofknoxville.com, wbir.com

BEST LOCAL BLOG/BLOGGER: Stuck Inside of Knoxville / Knoxville Urban Guy

Best Local Blog/Blogger Runners-Up: Erik Ainge, Coupon Katie, Frank Murphy

BEST LOCAL TWITTER FEED: @knoxnews

Best Local Twitter Feed Runners-Up: @knoxvillepains, @preservationpub, @TearsaSmith

BEST LOCAL FACEBOOK PAGE: WBIR

Best Local Facebook Page Runners-Up: Adult Superstore, Knoxville Urban Guy, Metro Pulse

Best Local Kickstarter/Indiegogo Project: Dirty Guv'nahs

Best Local Kickstarter/Indiegogo Project Runners-Up: Black Lillies, Dale's Fried Pies, Hudson K