The Best of Knoxville

BEST OF THE BEST

BEST KNOXVILLIAN: Derek Dooley »

Best Knoxvillian Runners-Up: Helen Ashe and Ellen Turner (Love Kitchen), Tim Burchett, Frank Gambuzza

BEST STORE: Bliss »

See Also: Best Gift Shop, Best Furniture Store in Goods and Services

Best Store Runners Up: Black Market, Disc Exchange, Three Rivers Market

BEST RESTAURANT: The Tomato Head »

See Also: Best Brunch, Best Lunch Spot, Best Pizza, Best Vegetarian in Food & Drink

Best Restaurant Runners-Up: Aubrey's, Downtown Grill & Brewery, Nama Sushi

BEST BAR: Preservation Pub »

See Also: Best BLoody Mary, Best Neighborhood Bar/Pub in Food & Drink

Best Bar Runners-Up: Downtown Grill & Brewery, the Public House, Sapphire

BEST BAND: The Dirty Guv'nahs »

See Also: Best Rock Band in Arts & Entertainment

Best Band Runners-Up: Black Cadillacs, Black Lillies, Royal Bangs

GOODS AND SERVICES »

BEST NEW BUSINESS: Franks Barber Shop

Best New Business Runners-Up: Bearden Beer Market, Black Market, the Public House

BEST GIFT SHOP: Bliss

See Also: Best Store in Best of the Best

Best Gift Shop Runners-Up: Earth to Old City, Rala, Wild Pineapple

BEST ANTIQUE STORE: Nostalgia

See Also: Best In-Store Pet in Goods & Services

Best Antique Store Runners-Up: Bearden Antique Mall, Dutch Valley Antique Mall, Friend's Antiques and Collectibles Mall

BEST JEWELRY STORE: Markman's Diamonds and Fine Jewelry

Best Jewelry Store Runners-Up: Bliss, Kimball's Jewelers, Lamon Jewelers

BEST BOOKSTORE: McKay Used Books, CDs and More

Best Bookstore Runners-Up: The Bent Corner, Cedar Springs Christian Bookstore, Central Street Books

BEST CD/RECORD STORE: The Disc Exchange

Best CD/Record Store Runners-Up: Lost and Found Records, McKay Used Books and CDs, Raven Records & Rarities

BEST HAIR & NAIL SALON: Salon Visage

Best Hair Salon Runners-Up: Belleza, Natural Alternatives Salon, Tease

Best Nail Salon Runners-Up: Nail Bar, Natural Alternatives Salon, Tease

BEST LIQUOR STORE: Bob's Package Store

Best Liquor Store Runners-Up: Ashe's Wine & Spirits, Downtown Wine & Spirits, Toddy's Package Store

BEST FOREIGN FOODS GROCERY: The Holy Land Market

Best Foreign Foods Grocery Runners-Up: Mi Pueblo, Oriental Super Mart, Sunrise Supermarket

BEST HEALTH FOOD SHOP & BEST GREEN BUSINESS: Three Rivers Market

Best Health Food Shop Runners-Up: Eddie's Health Shoppe, (3-way tie) Benefit Your Life, Go Nutrition, Sunflower Health

Best Green Business Runners-Up: La Costa, JulieApple, Tomato Head

BEST CATERER: Rothchild Catering & Conference

Best Caterer Runners-Up: All Occasion Catering, Big Fatty's Catering, Holly's Eventful Dining

BEST YOGA STUDIO: The Glowing Body

Best Yoga Studio Runners-Up: Gypsy Hands, YMCA of East Tennessee,Yoga Haven

BEST FITNESS CENTER: The Rush Fitness Complex

Best Fitness Center Runners-Up: Court South, Fort Sanders Health & Fitness Center, YMCA of East Tennessee

BEST OUTDOOR SPORTS STORE: River Sports Outfitters

Best Outdoor Sports Store Runners-Up: Board Room, Earth Traverse, Little River Trading Company

BEST FURNITURE STORE: Bliss Home

See Also: Best Store in Best of the Best

Best Furniture Store Runners-Up: Braden's Lifestyles, Knoxville Wholesale Furniture, OP Jenkins Furniture

BEST CLOTHING STORE: Black Market

Best Clothing Store Runners-Up: Bliss, M.S. McClellan, Planet Xchange

BEST THRIFT/SECONDHAND CLOTHING STORE: Planet Xchange

Best Thrift/Secondhand Clothing Store Runners-Up: Goodwill Industries Knoxville Inc., KARM, RERUNS Boutique

BEST DRY CLEANER: Prestige Cleaners

Best Dry Cleaner Runners-Up: Crown Cleaners, Executive Cleaners, King Cleaners

BEST EYEWEAR SHOP: Luttrell's Eyewear

Best Eyewear Shop Runners-Up: Clancy Optical Co., The Eye Group, Spex

BEST DAY SPA & LICENSED MASSAGE THERAPY: Spa Visage / Travis Jackson

Best Day Spa Runners-Up: Belleza Salon & Spa, Natural Alternatives Aveda Salon & Spa, Pure Luxe Salon & Spa

Best Licensed Massage Therapy Runners-Up: Belleza / Gina Holt, Gypsy Hands / Elodie Lafont, Natural Alternatives / Fanita Overstreet

BEST TATTOO STUDIO: Saint Tattoo

Best Tattoo Studio Runners-Up: Alter Ego, Mythical Markings, Synergy

BEST TANNING SALON: Sun Tan City

Best Tanning Salon Runners-Up: Fusion Tanning Studio, Northshore Sun, Tropic Tans

BEST AUTO SERVICE: Fisher Tire Company

Best Auto Service Runners-Up: Auto Technicians, Dennis Hall's Auto Service, MF Automotive

BEST BIKE SHOP: Greenlee's Bike Shop

Best Bike Shop Runners-Up: Bike Zoo, Harper's Bike Shop, Tennessee Valley Bikes

BEST PET SUPPLY STORE: Agri-Feed Pet Supply

Best Pet Supply Store Runners-Up: Critter Barn, PetSafe Village, River Dog Bakery

BEST PLACE TO BOARD YOUR PETS: PetSafe Village

Best Place to Board Your Pets Runners-Up: All Kreatures Pet Care, Barkside Village, Hush Puppies Pet Services

BEST IN-STORE PET: Napoleon, at Nostalgia

Best In-Store Pet Runners-Up: Butch (The Board Room), Henry (Lost & Found Records), Sullivan (Ironic)

BEST FOOD AND DRINK »

BEST NEW RESTAURANT: The Night Owl Café

Best New Restaurant Runners-Up: Brazeiros Churrascaria, Cru Bistro & Wine Bar, Gosh Ethiopian Restaurant

BEST BREAKFAST & BEST BISCUITS: Pete's Coffee Shop

Best Breakfast Runners-Up: Cosmo's Caffe (at Gourmet's Market), the French Market, Long's

Best Biscuits Runners-Up: Bistro at the Bijou, Calhoun's, Rankin Restaurant

BEST BRUNCH, BEST LUNCH SPOT, BEST PIZZA & BEST VEGETARIAN: Tomato Head

See Also: Best Restaurant in Best of the Best

Best Brunch Runners-Up: Bistro at the Bijou, Copper Cellar, Sunspot

Best Lunch Spot Runners-Up: Café 4, Sunspot, Trio Café

Best Pizza Runners-Up: Barley's Taproom & Pizzeria, Harby's Pizza & Deli, Hard Knox Pizza

BEST COFFEEHOUSE: Old City Java

See Also: Best Local Wi-Fi Spot in Online Knoxville

Best Coffeehouse Runners-Up: Coffee and Chocolate, Golden Roast, Remedy

BEST BAKERY & BEST CUPCAKES: Magpies Cakes

Best Bakery Runners-Up: Rita's Bakery, VG's Bakery, Village Bakery

Best Cupcakes Runners-Up: Cities Cupcake Boutique, The Cup, Gigi's Cupcakes

BEST FROZEN TREATS SHOP: Coolato Gelato

Best Frozen Treats Shop Runners-Up: Bruster's Real Ice Cream, Marble Slab Creamery, Rita's

BEST DELI: Nixon's Deli

Best Deli Runners-Up: Frussie's Deli, Lenny's Sub Shop, Steamboat Sandwiches

BEST SALADS: Trio Café

Best Salads Runners-Up: Aubrey's, Calhoun's, Tomato Head

BEST STEAKS: Ye Olde Steak House

Best Steaks Runners-Up: Chop House, Connor's Steak & Seafood, Copper Cellar

BEST WINGS: Wild Wings Cafe

Best Wings Runners-Up: Dead End BBQ, Roosters, Spicy's

BEST HAMBURGER & BEST DESSERTS: Litton's Market & Restaurant

Best Hamburger Runners-Up: Bistro at the Bijou, Copper Cellar, Night Owl Café

Best Desserts Runners-Up: Café 4, Coffee & Chocolate, Magpies

BEST BBQ: Dead End BBQ

Best BBQ Runners-Up: Buddy's BBQ, Calhoun's, Sweet P's

BEST RIBS: Calhoun's

Best Ribs Runners-Up: Chandler's, Dead End BBQ, Sweet P's

BEST SEAFOOD: Chesapeake's

Best Seafood Runners-Up: Bayou Bay Seafood House, Nama Sushi Bar, the Shrimp Dock

BEST SUSHI: Nama Sushi Bar

Best Sushi Runners-Up: Stir Fry Cafe, Tomo Japanese Restaurant, Wasabi Japanese Steakhouse & Sushi Bar

BEST CHEESE SELECTION: The Crown & Goose

Best Cheese Selection Runners-Up: Chez Liberty, Oodles Uncorked, the Public House

BEST MEAT AND THREE: Chandler's

Best Meat and Three Runners-Up: Big Fatty's, Pete's Coffe Shop, Wright's Cafeteria

BEST ITALIAN: Naples

Best Italian Runners-Up: Altruda's, Louis' Restaurant, Savelli's Italian Restaurant

BEST ASIAN: Taste of Thai

Best Asian Runners-Up: Stir Fry Café, Wasabi Japanese Steakhouse & Sushi Bar, Wok Hay

BEST MEXICAN and BEST MARGARITA: Soccer Taco

Best Mexican Runners-Up: Chez Guavera, Pelancho's Mexican Restaurant, Señor Taco

Best Margarita Runners-Up: La Costa, Pelancho's Mexican Restaurant, Señor Taco

BEST MIDDLE-EASTERN: Sitar

Best Middle-Eastern Runners-Up: Ali Baba Time Out Delicatessen, Holy Land Market, King Tut's

BEST APPETIZERS: Downtown Grill & Brewery

Best Appetizers Runners-Up: Aubrey's, Café 4, Nama

BEST LOCAL CHEF: Bruce Bogartz (RouXbarb)

Best Local Chef Runners-Up: Chip Meyer, Gary Niceley, David Pinckney

BEST BEER SELECTION: Barley's Taproom & Pizzeria

Best Beer Selection Runners-Up: Bearden Beer Market's Beer Garden, Downtown Grill & Brewery, Preservation Pub

BEST WINE LIST: Oodle's Uncorked

Best Wine List Runners-Up: Bistro by the Tracks, Chez Liberty, Cru Bistro & Wine Bar

BEST BLOODY MARY & BEST NEIGHBORHOOD BAR/PUB: Preservation Pub

Best Bloody Mary Runners-Up: Bisro at the Bijou, Sapphire, Sunspot

Best Neighborhood Bar/Pub Runners-Up: Downtown Grill & Brewery, the Public House, Roosters

BEST HAPPY HOUR: Downtown Grill & Brewery

Best Happy Hour: Preservation Pub, the Roaming Gnome, Sapphire

BEST PATIO: Urban Bar and Corner Cafe

Best Patio Hour: Barley's Taproom & Pizzeria, Crown & Goose, Preservation Pub

BEST BARTENDER & BEST MARTINI: Sapphire, Amie Snyder

Best Bartender Runners-Up: Ashley Caruso (Urban Bar), Charles Ellis (Preservation Pub), Emily (Urban Bar)

Best Martini Runners-Up: Baker Peter's Jazz Club, Bistro at the Bijou, Latitude 35

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT »

BEST MUSEUM: Knoxville Museum of Art

Best Museum Runners-Up: East Tennessee History Center, McClung Museum, Museum of Appalachia

BEST GALLERY (Place to Buy Art): Bennett Galleries

Best Gallery Runners-Up: Art Market Gallery, Emporium Center, Liz-Beth

BEST LOCAL ARTIST: Rob St. Clair

Best Local Artist Runners-Up: Jim Gray, Kara Jones, Ashley Adair Walker

BEST LOCAL THEATER GROUP: Clarence Brown Theatre

Best Local Theater Group Runners-Up: Children's Theatre of Knoxville, Tennessee Stage Company, Carpetbag Theatre & Theatre Knoxville (tie)

BEST LOCAL ACTOR: David Keith

Best Local Actor Runners-Up: Matt Dearman, Linds Edwards, Daniel Hubbard & Terry Weber (tie)

BEST LOCAL DANCE COMPANY: Circle Modern Dance

Best Local Dance Company Runners-Up: East Tennessee Children's Dance Ensemble, Go! Contemporary Dance Works, Momentum Dance Lab

BEST LOCAL ROCK BAND: The Dirty Guv'nahs

See Also: Best Band in the Best of the Best

Best Local Rock Band Runners-Up: The Black Cadillacs, Hey OK Fantastic, the Royal Bangs

BEST LOCAL DJ: DJ Slink

Best Local DJ Runners-Up: Eric B, DJ 4Matiks, DJ Drake

BEST LOCAL HIP-HOP GROUP: The Theorizt

Best Local Hip-Hop Group Runners-Up: 2nd String, Aftah Prty, the Jaystorm Project

BEST LOCAL AMERICANA BAND: The Black Lillies

Best Local Americana Band Runners-Up: The Dirty Guv'nahs, Mic Harrison and the High Score, Scott Miller and the Commonwealth

BEST LOCAL JAZZ BAND: Donald Brown

Best Local Jazz Band Runners-Up: Christabel and the Jons, Knoxville Jazz Orchestra, Wes Lunsford Trio

BEST LOCAL BLUES BAND: Labron Lazenby and the LA3

Best Local Blues Band Runners-Up: Black Cadillacs, Jenna Jones, Slow Blind Hill

BEST COVER BAND: The Coveralls

Best Cover Band Runners-Up: The Pop Rox, Same As It Ever Was, the Vibraslaps

BEST CONCERT VENUE: Bijou Theatre

Best Concert Venue Runners-Up: The Square Room, Tennessee Theatre, the Valarium

BEST KARAOKE: Toots Little Honky Tonk

Best Karaoke Runners-Up: Big Mama's Karaoke Cafe, Bull Feather's Café, Club XYZ

BEST ROCK CLUB: The Valarium

Best Rock Club Runners-Up: Barley's, Pilot Light, Preservation Pub

BEST GAY CLUB: Club XYZ

Best Gay Club Runners-Up: Carousel, Hott Rods, Kurt's

BEST DANCE CLUB: The Valarium

Best Dance Club Runners-Up: Hanna's in the Old City, Sassy Ann's, Southbound

BEST ADULT ENTERTAINMENT CLUB: The Mouse's Ear

Best Adult Entertainment Club Runners-Up: The Ball, Emerald Club, The Katch

BEST TV STATION: WBIR

Best TV Station Runners-Up:WATE, WKOP, WVLT

BEST TV PERSONALITY: Robin Wilhoit (WBIR)

Best TV Personality Runners-Up: Russell Biven (WBIR), Erin Donovan (WBIR), Abbey Hamm (WBIR)

BEST RADIO STATION: WUTK 90.3

Best Radio Station Runners-Up: WDVX, WWST, WIVK

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY: Katherine Lusky & Micah James, The Dark Side of the Tunes (WUTK)

Best Radio Personality Runners-Up: Derek and Rob (The Funhouse, WUTK), Marc, Kim & Frank (Star 102.1), Red Hickey (WDVX)

KNOXVILLE LIFE »

BEST THING KNOXVILLE NEEDS: Better Public Transportation

Best Thing Knoxville Needs: Bike lanes, downtown grocery, greenways

BEST LOCAL ATTRACTION & BEST PLACE TO MEET FRIENDS: Market Square

Best Local Attraction Runners-Up: Knoxville Zoo, Smoky Mountains, Sunsphere

Best Place to Meet Friends Runners-Up: UT Campus, Preservation Pub, Downtown / Downtown Grill & Brewery (tie)

BEST PLACE TO TAKE YOUR KIDS FOR FREE: World's Fair Park

Best Place to Take Your Kids for Free: Market Square, Ijams Nature Center, Fort Kid

BEST REALITY TV SHOW CONTESTANT FROM KNOXVILLE: Ashley Johnston (The Biggest Loser)

Best Reality TV Show Contestant from Knoxville Runners-Up: Tina Wesson (Survivor), Johnny Knoxville (Jackass), Didi Benami (American Idol)

BEST WAY TO GET TIM BURCHETT TO ATTEND YOUR MEETING: Ask Him / Invite Him

Best Way to Get Tim Burchett to Attend Your Meeting Honorable Mentions: "Get Bill Haslam to come first, tell Tim about it"; "Tell him the media will be there but they won't be asking questions"; "Bring up hillside developement"; "Schedule it at Wright's Cafeteria"

ONLINE KNOXVILLE »

BEST LOCAL WEBSITE: metropulse.com

Best Local Website Runners-Up: knoxivi.com, knoxnews.com, notawigshop.com

BEST LOCAL BLOG/BLOGGER: mamapundit.com (Kati Granju)

Best Local Blog/Blogger Runners-Up: Blue Streak by Cynthia Moxley (bluestreak.moxleycarmichael.com), The Sunsphere is Not a Wigshop (notawigshop.com), Stuck Inside of Knoxville

BEST LOCAL FACEBOOK CAUSE/FUND-RAISER PAGE: Henry's Fund

Best Local Facebook Cause/Fund-raiser Page Runners-Up: East TN Border Collie Rescue, TRU Dog Network, Young-Williams Animal Shelter

BEST LOCAL DISCUSSION FORUM: knoxblab.com

Best Local Discussion Forum Runners-Up: KnoxMoms (knoxmoms.com), Knoxnews.com, KnoxViews (knoxviews.com)

BEST LOCAL WI-FI SPOT: Old City Java

See Also: Best Coffee Shop in Food & Drink

Best Local Wi-Fi Spot Ruinners-Up: Knox Ivi, Market Square, Remedy Coffee

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN STORES »

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN DEPARTMENT STORE: Dillard's

Best National Chain Department Store Runners-Up: Belk, Kohl's, Target

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN RESTAURANT: P.F. Chang's China Bistro

Best National Chain Restaurant Runners-Up: Bonefish Grill & Cracker Barrel (tie), Chili's, Olive Garden

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN BOOK STORE: Borders

Best National Chain Book Store Runners-Up: Barnes & Noble, Books-A-Million, Hastings

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN HOUSEWARES STORE: Lowe's

Best National Chain Homewares Store Runners-Up: Bed Bath & Beyond, Home Depot, HomeGoods