The Best of Knoxville

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT »

BEST MUSEUM: Knoxville Museum of Art

Best Museum Runners-Up: East Tennessee History Center, McClung Museum, Museum of Appalachia

BEST GALLERY (Place to Buy Art): Bennett Galleries

Best Gallery Runners-Up: Art Market Gallery, Emporium Center, Liz-Beth

BEST LOCAL ARTIST: Rob St. Clair

Best Local Artist Runners-Up: Jim Gray, Kara Jones, Ashley Adair Walker

BEST LOCAL THEATER GROUP: Clarence Brown Theatre

Best Local Theater Group Runners-Up: Children's Theatre of Knoxville, Tennessee Stage Company, Carpetbag Theatre & Theatre Knoxville (tie)

BEST LOCAL ACTOR: David Keith

Best Local Actor Runners-Up: Matt Dearman, Linds Edwards, Daniel Hubbard & Terry Weber (tie)

BEST LOCAL DANCE COMPANY: Circle Modern Dance

Best Local Dance Company Runners-Up: East Tennessee Children's Dance Ensemble, Go! Contemporary Dance Works, Momentum Dance Lab

BEST LOCAL ROCK BAND: The Dirty Guv'nahs

See Also: Best Band in the Best of the Best

Best Local Rock Band Runners-Up: The Black Cadillacs, Hey OK Fantastic, the Royal Bangs

BEST LOCAL DJ: DJ Slink

Best Local DJ Runners-Up: Eric B, DJ 4Matiks, DJ Drake

BEST LOCAL HIP-HOP GROUP: The Theorizt

Best Local Hip-Hop Group Runners-Up: 2nd String, Aftah Prty, the Jaystorm Project

BEST LOCAL AMERICANA BAND: The Black Lillies

Best Local Americana Band Runners-Up: The Dirty Guv'nahs, Mic Harrison and the High Score, Scott Miller and the Commonwealth

BEST LOCAL JAZZ BAND: Donald Brown

Best Local Jazz Band Runners-Up: Christabel and the Jons, Knoxville Jazz Orchestra, Wes Lunsford Trio

BEST LOCAL BLUES BAND: Labron Lazenby and the LA3

Best Local Blues Band Runners-Up: Black Cadillacs, Jenna Jones, Slow Blind Hill

BEST COVER BAND: The Coveralls

Best Cover Band Runners-Up: The Pop Rox, Same As It Ever Was, the Vibraslaps

BEST CONCERT VENUE: Bijou Theatre

Best Concert Venue Runners-Up: The Square Room, Tennessee Theatre, the Valarium

BEST KARAOKE: Toots Little Honky Tonk

Best Karaoke Runners-Up: Big Mama's Karaoke Cafe, Bull Feather's Café, Club XYZ

BEST ROCK CLUB: The Valarium

Best Rock Club Runners-Up: Barley's, Pilot Light, Preservation Pub

BEST GAY CLUB: Club XYZ

Best Gay Club Runners-Up: Carousel, Hott Rods, Kurt's

BEST DANCE CLUB: The Valarium

Best Dance Club Runners-Up: Hanna's in the Old City, Sassy Ann's, Southbound

BEST ADULT ENTERTAINMENT CLUB: The Mouse's Ear

Best Adult Entertainment Club Runners-Up: The Ball, Emerald Club, The Katch

BEST TV STATION: WBIR

Best TV Station Runners-Up:WATE, WKOP, WVLT

BEST TV PERSONALITY: Robin Wilhoit (WBIR)

Best TV Personality Runners-Up: Russell Biven (WBIR), Erin Donovan (WBIR), Abbey Hamm (WBIR)

BEST RADIO STATION: WUTK 90.3

Best Radio Station Runners-Up: WDVX, WWST, WIVK

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY: Katherine Lusky & Micah James, The Dark Side of the Tunes (WUTK)

Best Radio Personality Runners-Up: Derek and Rob (The Funhouse, WUTK), Marc, Kim & Frank (Star 102.1), Red Hickey (WDVX)