BEST OF THE BEST

BEST KNOXVILLIAN: Pat Summitt >>

Best Knoxvillian Runners-Up: Ashley Capps, Derek Dooley, Frank Gambuzza

BEST STORE: Bliss >>

See Also: Best Gift Shop, Best Furniture Store, Best Clothing Store in Goods and Services

Best Store Runners Up: The Disc Exchange, McKay Used Books and CDs, Three Rivers Market

BEST RESTAURANT: The Tomato Head >>

See Also: Best Pizza, Best Vegetarian Menu, Best Restaurant To Go To By Yourself, Best Lunch Spot in Food & Drink

Best Restaurant Runners-Up: Aubrey's, Café 4, Nama

BEST BAR: Barley's Taproom & Pizzeria >>

See Also: Best Beer Selection in Food & Drink

Best Bar Runners-Up: Downtown Grill & Brewery, Preservation Pub, Sapphire

BEST BAND: The Dirty Guv'nahs >>

See Also: Best Local CD Release in Arts & Entertainment

Best Band Runners-Up: Black Cadillacs, Black Lillies, Dishwater Blonde

GOODS AND SERVICES

BEST NEW BUSINESS: Knox Ivi

Best New Business Runners-Up: Hard Knox Pizza, Hot Horse, Sole In The City

BEST GIFT SHOP & BEST CLOTHING STORE: Bliss

See Also: Best Store in Best of the Best

Best Gift Shop Runners-Up: Earth To Old City, Green Earth Emporium, Southern Market

Best Clothing Store Runners-Up: Eleven, M.S. McClellan, Vagabondia

BEST ANTIQUE STORE: Nostalgia >>

See Also: Best In-Store Pet in Goods & Services

Best Antique Store Runners-Up: Bearden Antique Mall, Dutch Valley Antique Mall, Friend's Antique and Collectibles Mall

BEST JEWELRY STORE: Markman's Diamonds and Fine Jewelry >>

Best Jewelry Store Runners-Up: Bliss, Kimball's Jewelers, Lamon Jewelers

BEST BOOKSTORE: McKay Used Books, CDs and More >>

Best Bookstore Runners-Up: The Book Eddy, Carpe Librum, Cedar Springs Christian Store

BEST CD/RECORD STORE: The Disc Exchange >>

Best CD/Record Store Runners-Up: Hot Horse, Lost and Found Records, McKay Used Books & CDs

BEST HAIR & NAIL SALON: Salon Visage >>

Best Hair Salon Runners-Up: Aveda Natural Alternatives, Lox Salon, Salon Azure

Best Nail Salon Runners-Up: Alimony's Hair & Nail Salon and Beleza (tie), Laura's Nail Salon, Nail Bar

BEST LIQUOR STORE: Bob's Package Store >>

Best Liquor Store Runners-Up: Ashe's Wine & Spirits, Downtown Wine & Spirits, Toddy's Package Store

BEST FOREIGN FOODS GROCERY: The Holy Land Market >>

Best Foreign Foods Grocery Runners-Up: Mi Pueblo, Oriental Super Market, Sunrise Supermarket

BEST CATERER: Rothchild Catering & Conference

Best Caterer Runners-Up: Big Fatty's Catering, Buddy's BBQ, Luxe Catering & Events

BEST YOGA STUDIO: The Glowing Body >>

Best Yoga Studio Runners-Up: Gypsy Hands, New Moon Yoga, YMCA of East Tennessee

BEST FITNESS CENTER: The Rush Fitness Complex

Best Fitness Center Runners-Up: Court South, Fort Sanders Health & Fitness Center, YMCA of East Tennessee

BEST OUTDOOR SPORTS STORE: River Sports Outfitters >>

Best Outdoor Sports Store Runners-Up: Board Room, Earth Traverse, Little River Trading Company

BEST FURNITURE STORE: Bliss Home

See Also: Best Store in Best of the Best

Best Furniture Store Runners-Up: Braden's Lifestyles, Knoxville Wholesale Furniture, OP Jenkins Furniture

BEST THRIFT/SECONDHAND CLOTHING STORE: Goodwill Industries, Knoxville Inc. >>

Best Thrift/Secondhand Clothing Store Runners-Up: Knox Area Rescue Ministries, Planet Xchange, Reruns

BEST DRY CLEANER: Prestige Cleaners, Inc.

Best Dry Cleaner Runners-Up: Crown Cleaners, King Cleaners, Real Dry Cleaners

BEST EYEWEAR SHOP: Luttrell's Eyewear >>

Best Eyewear Shop Runners-Up: Clancy Optical Co., Spex, Winston Eye & Vision Center

BEST DAY SPA & LICENSED MASSAGE THERAPY: Spa Visage / Travis Jackson

Best Day Spa Runners-Up: Belleza Salon & Spa, Natural Alternatives Aveda Salon & Spa, Pure Luxe Salon & Spa

Best Licensed Massage Therapy Runners-Up: Belleza Salon & Spa, Gypsy Hands Healing Center, Natural Alternatives Aveda Salon & Spa

BEST TATTOO PARLOR: Saint Tattoo >>

Best Tattoo Parlor Runners-Up: Alter Ego Tattoo & Body Piercing, Mythical Marking Tattoo Studio, Pay N Dues Tattoo

BEST STREET VENDOR: Taylor the Rose Guy (Downtown) >>

Best Street Vendor Runners-Up: Campfire Hotdogs (UT Campus), Dale the Hotdog Vendor (Old City), Dave the Hotdog Guy (Market Square)

BEST TANNING PLACE: Fusion Tanning

Best Tanning Place Runners-Up: North Shore Sun, A Place In The Sun, Tropic Tans

BEST AUTO SERVICE: Fisher Tire Company

Best Auto Service Runners-Up: Auto Technicians, Harper, Jim Phibbs Auto Service

BEST BIKE SHOP: Bike Zoo >>

Best Bike Shop Runners-Up: Greenlee's Bike Shop, Harper's Bike Shop, Tennessee Valley Bicycles

BEST PET SUPPLY STORE: Agri-Feed Pet Supply

Best Pet Supply Store Runners-Up: Active Pets, Critter Barn, River Dog Bakery

BEST IN-STORE PET: Napoleon, at Nostalgia >>

Best In-Store Pet Runners-Up: Butch (The Board Room), Colette and Valentine (Vagabondia), Henry (Lost & Found Records)

BEST PLACE TO BOARD YOUR PETS: Pet Safe Village >>

Best Place to Board Your Pets Runners-Up: All Kreatures, Bluegrass Animal Hospital, Butler Animal Clinic

BEST GREEN BUSINESS & BEST HEALTH FOOD SHOP/GROCERY: Three Rivers Market >>

Best Green Busniess Runners-Up: Green Car Courier, La Costa, Tomato Head

Best Health Food Shop/Grocery Runners-Up: Go Nutrition, Health Shoppe, Sunflower Health Store

BEST FOOD AND DRINK

BEST NEW RESTAURANT: Dead End BBQ >>

Best New Restaurant Runners-Up: Echo Bistro & Wine Bar, Night Owl Café, Veg-O-Rama

BEST BREAKFAST: Pete's Coffee Shop >>

Best Breakfast Runners-Up: Gourmet Market, Longs Drug Store, Market Square Kitchen

BEST BRUNCH: Copper Cellar

Best Brunch Runners-Up: Bistro at the Bijou, Sunspot, Tomato Head

BEST RESTAURANT TO GO BY YOURSELF, BEST PIZZA, BEST LUNCH SPOT & BEST VEGETARIAN MENU: The Tomato Head

See Also: Best Restaurant in Best of the Best

Best Go By Yourself Runners-Up: Downtown Grill & Brewery, Nama, Trio Cafe

Best Pizza Runners-Up: Barley's Taproom & Pizzeria, Harby's Pizza & Deli, Hard Knox Pizza

Best Lunch Spot Runners-Up: Café 4, Sunspot, Trio

Best Vegetarian Menu Runners-Up: Sitar, Sunspot, Veg-O-Rama

BEST COFFEEHOUSE: Old City Java >>

See Also: Best Local Wi-Fi Spot in Online Knoxville

Best Coffeehouse Runners-Up: Coffee & Chocolate, The Golden Roast, Remedy

BEST BAKERY: Magpies Cakes >>

Best Bakery Runners-Up: the Cupcakery, Rita's Bakery, VG's Bakery

BEST ICE CREAM/SMOOTHIE SHOP: Marble Slab Creamery >>

Best Ice Cream/Smoothie Shop Runners-Up: Brusters, Coolato Gelato, Rita's

BEST DELI: Nixon's Deli

Best Deli Runners-Up: Ali Baba Time Out Delicatessen, Lenny's Sub Shop, Steamboat

BEST SALADS: Trio Café >>

Best Salads Runners-Up: Aubrey's, Calhoun's & Ruby Tuesday (tie), Tomato Head

BEST STEAKS: Ye Olde Steak House

Best Steaks Runners-Up: Chop House, Copper Cellar, Regas

BEST WINGS: Wild Wings Cafe

Best Wings Runners-Up: Calhoun's, Rooster's, Spicy's

BEST HAMBURGER & BEST DESSERTS: Litton's Market & Restaurant

Best Hamburger Runners-Up: Bistro at the Bijou, Copper Cellar, Downtown Grill & Brewery

Best Desserts Runners-Up: Café 4, Coffee & Chocolate, Magpies

BEST BBQ: Buddy's Bar-B-Q

Best BBQ Runners-Up: Calhoun's, Dead End BBQ, M & M Catering

BEST RIBS: Calhoun's >>

Best Ribs Runners-Up: Chandler's, Dead End BBQ, Vernon's

BEST SEAFOOD: Chesapeake's

Best Seafood Runners-Up: Bayou Bay Seafood House, Nama Sushi Bar, Shrimp Dock

BEST SUSHI: Nama Sushi Bar >>

Best Sushi Runners-Up: Sobu, Stir Fry Cafe, Tomo

BEST MEAT AND THREE: Chandler's >>

Best Meat and Three Runners-Up: Big Fatty's, Pete's Coffee Shop, Wright's Cafeteria

BEST ITALIAN: Naples >>

Best Italian Runners-Up: Altruda's, Gondolier Pizza, Savelli's

BEST ASIAN: Taste of Thai >>

Best Asian Runners-Up: Nama Sushi Bar, Stir Fry Cafe, Wok Hay Fresh Asian Dining

BEST MEXICAN and BEST MARGARITA: Soccer Taco >>

Best Mexican Runners-Up: Chez Guavera, Pelancho's Mexican Restaurant, Senor Taco

Best Margarita Runners-Up: Chez Guavera, La Costa, Senor Taco

BEST MIDDLE-EASTERN: Sitar >>

Best Middle-Eastern Runners-Up: Ali Baba Time Out Delicatessen, Holy Land Market, King Tut's

BEST LOCAL CHEF: Bruce Bogartz >> (RouXbarb & RouxBarbeque)

Best Local Chef Runners-Up: Chip Meyer (Bistro at the Bijou), Stephen Meyers (Regas), Gary Nicely (Naples)

BEST BEER SELECTION: Barley's Taproom & Pizzeria >>

See Also: Best Bar in Best of the Best

Best Beer Selection Runners-Up: Downtown Grill & Brewery, Preservation Pub, Union Jack's

BEST HAPPY HOUR & APPETIZERS: Downtown Grill & Brewery >>

Best Happy Hour Runners-Up: La Costa, Preservation Pub, Sapphire

Best Appetizers Runners-Up: Aubrey's, Calhoun's, La Costa

BEST WINE LIST: Oodle's Uncorked >>

Best Wine List Runners-Up: Bistro By The Tracks, Naples, Sunspot

BEST MARTINI: Sapphire >>

Best Martini Runners-Up: Baker Peter's Streak Mansion & Jazz Club, Bistro By The Tracks, Copper Cellar

BEST NEIGHBORHOOD BAR/PUB: Preservation Pub >>

Best Neighborhood Bar/Pub Runners-Up: Downtown Grill & Brewery, Roosters, Union Jacks

BEST PATIO BAR: Aubrey's

Best Patio Bar Runners-Up: Barley's Taproom & Pizzeria, Crown & Goose, Urban Bar and Corner Café

BEST SPORTS BAR: Roosters

Best Sports Bar Runners-Up: Ray's ESG, Soccer Taco, Wild Wing Cafe

BEST BARTENDER: Brian Johnson (Irish Times) >>

Best Bartender Runners-Up: Jeff Smith (Cotton Eyed Joe), Amie Snyder (Sapphire), Jeff White (Naples Italian Restaurant)

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT

BEST MUSEUM: Knoxville Museum of Art

Best Museum Runners-Up: Frank H. McClung Museum, Museum of Appalachia, Museum of East Tennessee History

BEST GALLERY (Place to Buy Art): Bennett Galleries

Best Gallery Runners-Up: The Art Market Gallery, Emporium Center for Arts & Culture, Hanson Gallery

BEST LOCAL ARTIST: Kara Jones

Best Local Artist Runners-Up: Mike C. Berry, Cynthia Markert, Robert Tino

BEST LOCAL THEATER GROUP: Clarence Brown

Best Local Theater Group Runners-Up: Actors Co-op, Carpetbag Theatre, Children's Theatre of Knoxville

BEST LOCAL ACTOR: David Keith

Best Local Actor Runners-Up: Jenny Ballard, Matt Dearman, Amy Hubbard

BEST LOCAL DANCE COMPANY: Circle Modern Dance

Best Local Dance Company Runners-Up: Tenessee Children's Dance Ensemble, Go! Contemporary Dance Works, Momentum Dance Lab

BEST LOCAL ROCK BAND: The Dirty Guv'nahs

See Also: Best Band in the Best of the Best

Best Local Rock Band Runners-Up: The Black Cadillacs, Jada Blade, Royal Bangs

BEST LOCAL DJ: DJ Eric B >>

Best Local DJ Runners-Up: 4Matiks, DJ Slink, DJ Wiggs

BEST LOCAL HIP-HOP BAND: Jaystorm

Best Local Hip-Hop Band Runners-Up: 2nd String, Aftah Party, Black Atticus

BEST LOCAL AMERICANA BAND: The Black Lillies >>

Best Local Americana Band Runners-Up: The Dirty Guv'nahs, Scott Miller and the Commonwealth, Robinella

BEST LOCAL JAZZ BAND: Donald Brown >>

Best Local Jazz Band Runners-Up: Christabel and the Jons, Knoxville Jazz Orchestra, Wes Lunsford Trio

BEST LOCAL BLUES BAND: Hector Qirko Band >>

Best Local Blues Band Runners-Up: Labron Lazenby and LA3, Relentless Blues, Jon Worley and the Cornbread Blues Band

BEST LOCAL CD RELEASE: The Dirty Guv'nahs / The Dirty Guv'nahs

Best Local CD Release Runners-Up: Erick Baker, R.B. Morris, Royal Bangs and Jonathan Sexton and the Big Love Choir (tie)

BEST CONCERT VENUE: Tennessee Theatre >>

Best Concert Venue Runners-Up: Bijou Theatre, The Square Room, The Valarium

BEST ANNUAL EVENT: Sundown in the City

See Also: Best Idea in Knoxville Life

Best Annual Event Runners-Up: Big Ears, Brewer's Jam, Dogwood Arts Festival

BEST KARAOKE: Toots Little Honky Tonk >>

Best Karaoke Runners-Up: Big Mama's Karaoke Cafe, Bull Feather's Café, Macleod's Restaurant & Pub

BEST ROCK CLUB: The Valarium

Best Rock Club Runners-Up: Barley's, Pilot Light, the Square Room

BEST JAZZ/BLUES CLUB: Baker Peters Jazz Club

Best Jazz/Blues Club Runners-Up: 4620 (Reinvented), Brackin's Blues Bar, Sassy Ann's

BEST GAY CLUB: Carousel II & Club XYZ (TIE!) >>

Best Gay Club Runners-Up: Kurt's, Rainbow Club, Velvet

BEST DANCE CLUB: Hannah's Cafe

Best Dance Club Runners-Up: Sassy Ann's, Southbound, The Valarium

BEST ADULT ENTERTAINMENT CLUB: The Mouse's Ear

Best Adult Entertainment Club Runners-Up: Emerald Club, Th' Catch, Last Chance

BEST TV STATION: WBIR

Best TV Station Runners-Up: ETPtv, WATE, WVLT

BEST TV PERSONALITY: Robin Wilhoit (WBIR) >>

Best TV Personality Runners-Up: Russell Biven (WBIR), Abby Ham (WBIR), Beth Haynes (WBIR)

Best Radio Station: WUTK 90.3 >>

Best Radio Station Runners-Up: WDVX 89.9, WIVK 107.7, WYLV 89.1

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY: Kris & Marisa, Love 89.1 WYLV >>

Best Radio Personality Runners-Up: Derek and Rob (The Funhouse, WUTK), Hallerin Hilton Hill (WNOX), Mar, Kim and Frank (Star 102.1)

KNOXVILLE LIFE

BEST THING IN/ABOUT KNOXVILLE TO SURPRISE NEWCOMERS WITH & BEST PLACE TO BREAK UP: Market Square >>

Best Thing to Surprise Newcomers With Runners-Up: Downtown, Sundown in the City, Sunsphere

Best Place to Break Up Runners-Up: Facebook, Neyland Stadium, Sunsphere

BEST USE OF LANE KIFFIN MEMORABILIA: Toilet Paper >>

Best Use of Lane Kiffin Memorabilia Runners-Up: Bonfire, Burn It, Trash

BEST WAY TO GET REP. STACEY CAMPFIELD TO MOVE TO ALABAMA: Vote Him Out/Don't Vote for Him/Stop Voting for Him/Vote Him Out of Office/Vote Democrat >>

Best Way to Get Rep. Stacey Campfield to Move to Alabama Runners-Up: Legalize/Allow Gay Marriage, Who?, Bribe

BEST PLACE TO TIE THE KNOT: Gatlinburg >>

Best Place to Tie the Knot Runners-Up: Crescent Bend, Knoxville Botanical Gardens, Sunsphere/World's Fair Park

BEST LOCAL IDEA: Sundown in the City >>

Best Local Idea Runners-Up: Greenways, Knox Ivi, Market Square

ONLINE KNOXVILLE

BEST LOCAL WEBSITE: metropulse.com >>

Best Local Website Runners-Up: knoxivi.com, knoxnews.com, WBIR.com

BEST LOCAL BLOG/BLOGGER: The Sunsphere Is Not A Wigshop (notawigshop.com) >>

Best Local Blog/Blogger Runners-Up: Blue Streak by Cynthia Moxley (bluestreak.moxleycarmichael.com), Frank Murphy Dot Com (frankmurphy.com), Frugalissa Finds (frugalissafinds.com)

BEST LOCAL FACEBOOK CAUSE/FUND-RAISER PAGE: Young-Williams Animal Center

Best Local Facebook Cause/Fund-raiser Page Runners-Up: Butterfly Fund, Knoxville Zoo, Saving Little Hearts

BEST LOCAL DISCUSSION FORUM: knoxblab.com

Best Local Discussion Forum Runners-Up: KnoxMoms (knoxmoms.com), Knoxnews.com, The Sunsphere Is Not A Wigshop (notawigshop.com)

BEST LOCAL WI-FI SPOT: Old City Java

See Also: Best Coffee Shop in Food & Drink

Best Local Wi-Fi Spot Ruinners-Up: Knox Ivi, Market Square, Remedy Coffee

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN STORES

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN DEPARTMENT STORE: Dillard's

Best National Chain Department Store Runners-Up: Belk, Kohl's, Target

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN RESTAURANT: P.F. Chang's China Bistro

Best National Chain Restaurant Runners-Up: Bonefish Grill, Chili's, Olive Garden

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN BOOK STORE: Borders

Best National Chain Book Store Runners-Up: Barnes & Noble, Books-A-Million, Lifeway Christian Stores

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN HOUSEWARES STORE: Lowe's

Best National Chain Homewares Store Runners-Up: Ace Hardware Store, Bed Bath & Beyond, Home Depot