BEST FOOD AND DRINK

BEST NEW RESTAURANT: Dead End BBQ >>

Best New Restaurant Runners-Up: Echo Bistro & Wine Bar, Night Owl Café, Veg-O-Rama

BEST BREAKFAST: Pete's Coffee Shop >>

Best Breakfast Runners-Up: Gourmet Market, Longs Drug Store, Market Square Kitchen

BEST BRUNCH: Copper Cellar

Best Brunch Runners-Up: Bistro at the Bijou, Sunspot, Tomato Head

BEST RESTAURANT TO GO BY YOURSELF, BEST PIZZA, BEST LUNCH SPOT & BEST VEGETARIAN MENU: The Tomato Head

See Also: Best Restaurant in Best of the Best

Best Go By Yourself Runners-Up: Downtown Grill & Brewery, Nama, Trio Cafe

Best Pizza Runners-Up: Barley's Taproom & Pizzeria, Harby's Pizza & Deli, Hard Knox Pizza

Best Lunch Spot Runners-Up: Café 4, Sunspot, Trio

Best Vegetarian Menu Runners-Up: Sitar, Sunspot, Veg-O-Rama

BEST COFFEEHOUSE: Old City Java >>

See Also: Best Local Wi-Fi Spot in Online Knoxville

Best Coffeehouse Runners-Up: Coffee & Chocolate, The Golden Roast, Remedy

BEST BAKERY: Magpies Cakes >>

Best Bakery Runners-Up: the Cupcakery, Rita's Bakery, VG's Bakery

BEST ICE CREAM/SMOOTHIE SHOP: Marble Slab Creamery >>

Best Ice Cream/Smoothie Shop Runners-Up: Brusters, Coolato Gelato, Rita's

BEST DELI: Nixon's Deli

Best Deli Runners-Up: Ali Baba Time Out Delicatessen, Lenny's Sub Shop, Steamboat

BEST SALADS: Trio Café >>

Best Salads Runners-Up: Aubrey's, Calhoun's & Ruby Tuesday (tie), Tomato Head

BEST STEAKS: Ye Olde Steak House

Best Steaks Runners-Up: Chop House, Copper Cellar, Regas

BEST WINGS: Wild Wings Cafe

Best Wings Runners-Up: Calhoun's, Rooster's, Spicy's

BEST HAMBURGER & BEST DESSERTS: Litton's Market & Restaurant

Best Hamburger Runners-Up: Bistro at the Bijou, Copper Cellar, Downtown Grill & Brewery

Best Desserts Runners-Up: Café 4, Coffee & Chocolate, Magpies

BEST BBQ: Buddy's Bar-B-Q

Best BBQ Runners-Up: Calhoun's, Dead End BBQ, M & M Catering

BEST RIBS: Calhoun's >>

Best Ribs Runners-Up: Chandler's, Dead End BBQ, Vernon's

BEST SEAFOOD: Chesapeake's

Best Seafood Runners-Up: Bayou Bay Seafood House, Nama Sushi Bar, Shrimp Dock

BEST SUSHI: Nama Sushi Bar >>

Best Sushi Runners-Up: Sobu, Stir Fry Cafe, Tomo

BEST MEAT AND THREE: Chandler's >>

Best Meat and Three Runners-Up: Big Fatty's, Pete's Coffee Shop, Wright's Cafeteria

BEST ITALIAN: Naples >>

Best Italian Runners-Up: Altruda's, Gondolier Pizza, Savelli's

BEST ASIAN: Taste of Thai >>

Best Asian Runners-Up: Nama Sushi Bar, Stir Fry Cafe, Wok Hay Fresh Asian Dining

BEST MEXICAN and BEST MARGARITA: Soccer Taco >>

Best Mexican Runners-Up: Chez Guavera, Pelancho's Mexican Restaurant, Senor Taco

Best Margarita Runners-Up: Chez Guavera, La Costa, Senor Taco

BEST MIDDLE-EASTERN: Sitar >>

Best Middle-Eastern Runners-Up: Ali Baba Time Out Delicatessen, Holy Land Market, King Tut's

BEST LOCAL CHEF: Bruce Bogartz >> (RouXbarb & RouxBarbeque)

Best Local Chef Runners-Up: Chip Meyer (Bistro at the Bijou), Stephen Meyers (Regas), Gary Nicely (Naples)

BEST BEER SELECTION: Barley's Taproom & Pizzeria >>

See Also: Best Bar in Best of the Best

Best Beer Selection Runners-Up: Downtown Grill & Brewery, Preservation Pub, Union Jack's

BEST HAPPY HOUR & APPETIZERS: Downtown Grill & Brewery >>

Best Happy Hour Runners-Up: La Costa, Preservation Pub, Sapphire

Best Appetizers Runners-Up: Aubrey's, Calhoun's, La Costa

BEST WINE LIST: Oodle's Uncorked >>

Best Wine List Runners-Up: Bistro By The Tracks, Naples, Sunspot

BEST MARTINI: Sapphire >>

Best Martini Runners-Up: Baker Peter's Streak Mansion & Jazz Club, Bistro By The Tracks, Copper Cellar

BEST NEIGHBORHOOD BAR/PUB: Preservation Pub >>

Best Neighborhood Bar/Pub Runners-Up: Downtown Grill & Brewery, Roosters, Union Jacks

BEST PATIO BAR: Aubrey's

Best Patio Bar Runners-Up: Barley's Taproom & Pizzeria, Crown & Goose, Urban Bar and Corner Café

BEST SPORTS BAR: Roosters

Best Sports Bar Runners-Up: Ray's ESG, Soccer Taco, Wild Wing Cafe

BEST BARTENDER: Brian Johnson (Irish Times) >>

Best Bartender Runners-Up: Jeff Smith (Cotton Eyed Joe), Amie Snyder (Sapphire), Jeff White (Naples Italian Restaurant)