BEST OF THE BEST

BEST KNOXVILLIAN: Bill Haslam >>

Best Knoxvillian Runners-Up: Bruce Pearl, Benny Smith, Pat Summit

BEST STORE: Bliss >>

See Also: Best Gift Shop, Best Furniture Store, Best Clothing Store

Best Store Runners Up: The Disc Exchange, Earth to Old City, McKay Used Books and CDs

BEST RESTAURANT: The Tomato Head >>

See Also: Best Brunch, Best Lunch Spot, Best Pizza

Best Restaurant Runners-Up: Café 4, Downtown Grill & Brewery, Nama

BEST BAR: Barley’s Taproom & Pizzeria >>

See Also: Best Beer Selection

Best Bar Runners-Up: Downtown Grill & Brewery, Preservation Pub, Sapphire

BEST BAND: The Dirty Guv’nahs >>

See Also: Best Local Rock Band

Best Band Runners-Up: Dishwater Blonde, Robinella, Royal Bangs

GOODS AND SERVICES

BEST NEW BUSINESS: Café 4 >>

See Also: Best New Restaurant

Best New Business Runners-Up: The Board Room, The French Market, Glowing Body

BEST GIFT SHOP: Bliss

See Also: Best Store, Best Furniture Store, Best Clothing Store

Best Gift Shop Runners-Up: Abode, Earth to Old City, Mast General Store

BEST ANTIQUE STORE: Nostalgia >>

Best Antique Store Runners-Up: Bearden Antique Mall, Friend’s Antique and Collectibles Mall, Legacy

BEST JEWELRY STORE: Markman’s Diamonds and Fine Jewelry >>

Best Jewelry Store Runners-Up: Bliss, Lamon Jewelers, Kimball’s Jewelers

BEST BOOKSTORE: McKay Used Books and CDs

Best Bookstore Runners-Up: The Book Eddy, Carpe Librum, Hargreaves Books

BEST CD/RECORD STORE: The Disc Exchange >>

Best CD/Record Store Runners-Up: Cat’s Music & DVDs, Lost and Found Records, McKay Used Books & CDs

BEST HAIR SALON: Salon Visage

Best Hair Salon Runners-Up: Belleza Salon and Spa, Lox, Rebel Salon

BEST NAIL SALON: Spa Visage

Best Nail Salon Runners-Up: Laura’s Nail Salon, Nail Bar, Natural Alternatives

BEST LIQUOR STORE: Toddy’s Package Store >>

Best Liquor Store Runners-Up: Ashe’s, Bob’s, Downtown Wine & Spirits

BEST ETHNIC GROCERY: The Holy Land Market

Best Ethnic Grocery Runners-Up: Oriental Supermarket, Sunrise Produce, Three Rivers Market

BEST CATERER: Rothchild Catering & Conference

Best Caterer Runners-Up: Big Fatty’s Catering, EOS Catering & Special Events, Sweet P’s Barbecue & Soul House

BEST YOGA STUDIO: The Glowing Body >>

Best Yoga Studio Runners-Up: Mind Body Kinetics, YMCA, Yoga Haven

BEST FITNESS CENTER: The Rush Fitness Complex

Best Fitness Center Runners-Up: Court South, Fort Sanders Health & Fitness Center, YMCA

BEST OUTDOOR SPORTS STORE: River Sports Outfitters >>

Best Outdoor Sports Store Runners-Up: Blue Ridge Mountain Sports, Board Room, Earth Traverse

BEST FURNITURE STORE: Bliss Home >>

See Also: Best Store, Best Gift Shop, Best Clothing Store

Best Furniture Store Runners-Up: Abode, Braden’s Fine Furniture & Interiors, Knoxville Wholesale Furniture

BEST CLOTHING STORE: Bliss

See Also: Best Store, Best Gift Shop, Best Furniture Store

Best Clothing Store Runners-Up: Elle Boutique, Serendipity, Vagabondia

BEST THRIFT/SECONDHAND CLOTHING STORE: Planet Xchange

Best Thrift/Secondhand Clothing Store Runners-Up: Amvets Thrift Center, Goodwill of East Tennessee, Reruns Consignment Boutique

BEST DRY CLEANER: Prestige Cleaners, Inc. >>

Best Dry Cleaner Runners-Up: Crown Cleaners, Real Dry Cleaners, US Cleaners

BEST EYEWEAR SHOP: Luttrell’s Eyewear

Best Eyewear Shop Runners-Up: Clancy Optical Co., Spex, Winston Eye & Vision Center

BEST TRAVEL AGENCY: AAA of East Tennessee

Best Travel Agency Runners-Up: J. A. Travel, The Travel Authority, World Travel Services

BEST DAY SPA: Spa Visage

Best Day Spa Runners-Up: Bella Spazio, Belleza Salon & Spa, Natural Alternatives

BEST LICENSED MASSAGE THERAPY: Salon Visage (Travis Jackson)

Best Licensed Massage Therapy Runners-Up: Art of Massage (Joyce Russell), Gypsy Hands, Natural Alternatives

BEST TATTOO PARLOR: Saint Tattoo>>

Best Tattoo Parlor Runners-Up: Ace High Tattoos, Alter Ego Tattoo & Body Piercing, Pay-N-Dues Tattoos

BEST TANNING PLACE: Fusion Tanning

Best Tanning Place Runners-Up: A Place in the Sun, North Shore Sun Tanning, Raley’s Tan

BEST AUTO SERVICE: Fisher Tire Company >>

Best Auto Service Runners-Up: Auto Technicians, Dennis Hall’s Auto Service, R.T. Clapp Professional Car Care Centers

BEST BIKE SHOP: Greenlee’s Bike Shop >>

Best Bike Shop Runners-Up: The Bike Zoo, Harper’s Bike Shop, Tennessee Valley Bicycles

BEST PET SUPPLY STORE: Agri-Feed Pet Supply >>

Best Pet Supply Store Runners-Up: Active Pets, Critter Barn, Shane’s Pick-A-Critter

BEST IN-STORE PET: Butch, at The Board Room >>

Best In-Store Pet Runners-Up: Henry at Lost and Found Records, Napoleon at Nostalgia, Valentine or Collette at Vagabondia

BEST GREEN BUSINESS: La Costa >>

See Also: Best Appetizers

Best Green Business Runners-Up: Green Car and Courier, Three Rivers Market, The Tomato Head

BEST FOOD AND DRINK

BEST NEW RESTAURANT: Café 4

See Also: Best New Business

Best New Restaurant Runners-Up: Little Havana, The French Market, Sobu

BEST BREAKFAST: Pete’s Coffee Shop >>

Best Breakfast Runners-Up: Gourmet’s Market, Long’s Drug Store, Market Square Kitchen

BEST BRUNCH: The Tomato Head

See Also: Best Restaurant, Best Lunch Spot, Best Pizza

Best Brunch Runners-Up: Copper Cellar, La Costa, Sunspot

BEST LUNCH SPOT: The Tomato Head

See Also: Best Brunch, Best Restaurant, Best Pizza

Best Lunch Spot Runners-Up: Café 4, Sunspot, Trio Café

BEST COFFEEHOUSE: Old City Java >>

See Also: Best Local Wi-Fi Spot

Best Coffeehouse Runners-Up: Blackbird Coffeehouse, Coffee & Chocolate, The Golden Roast

BEST BAKERY and BEST CUPCAKES: Magpies Cakes >>

BEST ICE CREAM/SMOOTHIE SHOP: Marble Slab Creamery

Best Ice Cream/Smoothie Shop Runners-Up: Creamery Park Grille, Freeze-O, Kay’s

BEST DELI: Nixon’s Deli >>

Best Deli Runners-Up: Ali Baba Time Out Delicatessen, Gus’s Good Times Deli, Lenny’s Sub Shop

BEST SALADS: Trio Café

Best Salads Runners-Up: Aubrey’s, Patin’s Field of Greens, Tomato Head

BEST STEAKS: Ye Olde Steak House

Best Steaks Runners-Up: The Butcher Shop Steakhouse, The Chop House, Regas

BEST RIBS and BEST BARBECUE: Calhoun’s >>

BEST WINGS: Wild Wings Cafe

Best Wings Runners-Up: Quaker Steak & Lube, Rooster’s, Spicy’s

BEST PIZZA: The Tomato Head

See Also: Best Brunch, Best Lunch Spot, Best Restaurant

Best Pizza Runners-Up: Barley’s Taproom & Pizzeria, Harby’s Pizza & Deli, Stefano’s Chicago-Style Pizza

BEST HAMBURGER: Litton’s Market & Restaurant

See Also: Best Desserts

Best Hamburger Runners-Up: Copper Cellar, Gridiron Burgers, Sunspot

BEST SEAFOOD: Chesapeake’s >>

Best Seafood Runners-Up: Bayou Bay Seafood House, Nama Sushi Bar, Shrimp Dock

BEST SUSHI: Nama Sushi Bar >>

Best Sushi Runners-Up: Sapphire, Sobu, Tomo

BEST DESSERTS: Litton’s Market & Restaurant

See Also: Best Hamburger

Best Desserts Runners-Up: Coffee and Chocolate, MagPies Cakes, Naples

BEST VEGETARIAN: Sunspot

Best Vegetarian Runners-Up: Glowing Bowl, Sitar Indian Cuisine, The Tomato Head

BEST BUFFET: Mandarin House

Best Buffet Runners-Up: Makino Japanese Buffet, Mama Blues Southern Buffet, Sitar Indian Cuisine

BEST MEAT AND THREE: Chandler’s >>

Best Meat and Three Runners-Up: Big Fatty’s, Pete’s Coffee Shop, Wright’s Cafeteria

BEST ITALIAN and BEST SERVICE: Naples >>

BEST ASIAN: Stir Fry Café

Best Asian Runners-Up: Nama Sushi Bar, Taste of Thai, Wok Hay Fresh Asian Dining

BEST MEXICAN and BEST CHEAP MEAL: Señor Taco >>

BEST MIDDLE-EASTERN: King Tut’s Grill

Best Middle-Eastern Runners-Up: Ali Baba Time Out Delicatessen, Falafel Hut, Sitar Indian Cuisine

BEST PLACE TO EAT WHEN SOMEONE ELSE PAYS: Regas

Best Place to Eat When Someone Else Pays Runners-Up: Chesapeake’s, The Orangery, Ye Old Steak House

BEST APPETIZERS: La Costa >>

See Also: Best Green Business

Best Appetizers Runners-Up: Aubrey’s, Downtown Grill & Brewery, Sapphire

BEST LOCAL CHEF: Bruce Bogartz (RouXbarb)

Best Local Chef Runners-Up: Anthony Fowler (La Costa), Chip Meyer (Sapphire), Gary Nicely (Naples)

BEST BEER SELECTION: Barley’s Taproom & Pizzeria >>

See Also: Best Bar

Best Beer Selection Runners-Up: Downtown Grill & Brewery, Preservation Pub, Union Jack’s

BEST WINE LIST: Oodle’s Uncorked

Best Wine List Runners-Up: Naples, Sunspot, Table 15 Bistro & Bar

BEST NEIGHBORHOOD BAR/PUB: Preservation Pub >>

Best Neighborhood Bar/Pub Runners-Up: Downtown Grill & Brewery, Roosters, Sidestreet Tavern

BEST PATIO BAR: The Crown & Goose

Best Patio Bar Runners-Up: Aubrey’s, Barley’s Taproom & Pizzeria, Urban Bar and Corner Café

BEST SPORTS BAR: Roosters

Best Sports Bar Runners-Up: Ray’s ESG, Rookie’s Sports Bar & Grill, Wild Wing Cafe

BEST BARTENDER: Jeff White (Naples) >>

Best Bartender Runners-Up: Christian Pennisi (BAR Knoxville), Jeff Smith (Cotton Eyed Joe), Amie Snyder (Sapphire)

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT

BEST MUSEUM: Knoxville Museum of Art >>

Best Museum Runners-Up: Frank H. McClung Museum, Museum of Appalachia, Museum of East Tennessee History

BEST GALLERY (Place to Buy Art): Bennett Galleries

Best Gallery Runners-Up: The Art Market Gallery, Emporium Center for Arts & Culture, Hanson Gallery

BEST LOCAL ARTIST ( Who Doesn’t Paint Landscapes With Deer): Cynthia Markert >>

Best Local Artist Runners-Up: Hallah John Paul Boltik, Jessica Ray, Ashley Addair Walker

BEST LOCAL THEATER GROUP: Actors Co-op

Best Local Theater Group Runners-Up: Clarence Brown Theatre, Knoxville Children’s Theatre, Tennessee Valley Players

BEST LOCAL ACTOR (Who Wasn’t In Major League II): Johnny Knoxville >>

Best Local Actor Runners-Up: Jenny Ballard, Steve Dupree, Brad Renfro

BEST LOCAL DANCE COMPANY: Circle Modern Dance

Best Local Dance Company Runners-Up: Appalachian Ballet Company, Momentum Dance Lab, Tennessee Children’s Dance Ensemble

BEST LOCAL ROCK BAND: The Dirty Guv’nahs

See Also: Best Band

Best Local Rock Band Runners-Up: Dishwater Blonde, Superdrag, Third Grade Haters

BEST LOCAL DJ: DJ Slink

Best Local DJ Runners-Up: 4Matiks, DJ Stan Da Man, DJ Wigs

BEST LOCAL HIP-HOP BAND: The Big Deuce

Best Local Hip-Hop Band Runners-Up: 2nd String, Black Atticus, Suicide Click

BEST LOCAL AMERICANA BAND: the everybodyfields >>

Best Local Americana Band Runners-Up: Brendan James, Scott Miller, Robinella

BEST LOCAL JAZZ BAND: Donald Brown

Best Local Jazz Band Runners-Up: Christabel and the Jons, Hector Qirko, Knoxville Jazz Orchestra

BEST LOCAL BLUES BAND: Jon Worley & Cornbred Blues Band >>

Best Local Blues Band Runners-Up: Jenna and the Joneses, Hector Qirko, Robinella

BEST LOCAL COVER BAND: The Coveralls

Best Local Cover Band Runners-Up: The Breakfast Club, Same As It Ever Was, The Vibraslaps

BEST CONCERT VENUE, BEST ROCK CLUB, and BEST DANCE CLUB: The Valarium >>

BEST KARAOKE: Big Mama’s Karaoke Cafe

Best Karaoke Runners-Up: Bull Feather’s Café, Macleod’s Restaurant & Pub, Toot’s Little Honky Tonk

BEST COUNTRY AND WESTERN CLUB: Cotton Eyed Joe

Best Country & Western Club Runners-Up: Electric Cowboy, Toot’s Little Honky Tonk

BEST JAZZ/BLUES CLUB: Baker Peters Jazz Club

Best Jazz/Blues Club Runners-Up: 4620 (Reinvented), Brackin’s Blues Bar, Sassy Ann’s

BEST GAY CLUB: Carousel II

Best Gay Club Runners-Up: Club XYZ, Kurt’s, Rainbow Club

BEST ADULT ENTERTAINMENT CLUB: The Mouse’s Ear

Best Adult Entertainment Club Runners-Up: Emerald Club, Katch One Lounge, Last Chance

BEST TV STATION: WBIR >>

Best TV Station Runners-Up: WATE, WKOP, WVLT

BEST TV PERSONALITY: Robin Wilhoit (WBIR) >>

Best TV Personality Runners-Up: Russell Biven (WBIR), Beth Haynes (WBIR), Todd Howell (WBIR)

Best Radio Station: WUTK 90.3

Best Radio Station Runners-Up: WDVX 89.9, WFIV 105.3, WNFZ 94.3

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY: Derek and Rob from The Funhouse, WUTK 90.3 >>

Best Radio Personality Runners-Up: Hallerin Hilton Hill (WNOX), Trixie (WNFZ), Red Hickey (WDVX)

KNOXVILLE LIFE

BEST AMBASSADOR FOR KNOXILLE: Pat Summit >>

Best Ambassador for Knoxville Runners-Up: Bill Haslam, Peyton Manning, Bruce Pearl

BEST LOCAL BOY OR GIRL DONE GOOD: Johnny Knoxville

See Also: Best Actor

Best Local Boy or Girl Done Good Runners-Up: Kenney Chesney, Peyton Manning, Pat Summit

BEST PERSON TO BE LOCKED IN THE SUNSPHERE WITH: Bruce Pearl >>

Best Person to be Locked in the Sunsphere With Runners-Up: My wife, Lane Kiffin’s wife, Lane Kiffin

BEST NATIONAL NEWS STORY ABOUT KNOXVILLE: TVA Ash Spill

Best National News Story Runners-Up: Big Ears Music Festival, Lane Kiffin, Pat Summit’s 1,000th win

BEST THING IN TOWN TO SHOW A VISITOR WITH A THREE-HOUR LAYOVER and BEST THING TO DO ON A SUNDAY AFTERNOON: Market Square >>

  • Best Thing to Show a Visitor Runners-Up: Downtown, The Old City, The Sunsphere
  • Best Thing on a Sunday Afternoon Runners-Up: Knoxville Zoo, Go to the Mountains, sleep

BEST NATIONAL TREND THAT FINALLY MADE IT HERE: Sushi

See Also: Best Sushi

Best National Trend Runners-Up: cupcakes, Twitter, skinny jeans

ONLINE KNOXVILLE

BEST LOCAL WEBSITE: metropulse.com

Best Local Website Runners-Up: knoxblab.com, knoxify.com, knoxnews.com

BEST LOCAL BLOG/BLOGGER: wigsphere.com >>

Best Local Blog/Blogger Runners-Up: allaroundktown.com, knoxify.com, knoxviews.com

BEST LOCAL DISCUSSION FORUM: knoxblab.com

Best Local Discussion Forum Runners-Up: knoxify.com, knoxviews.com, wigsphere.com

BEST LOCAL WI-FI SPOT: Old City Java

See Also: Best Coffee Shop

Best Local Wi-Fi Spot Ruinners-Up: Café 4, Coffee and Chocolate, The Golden Roast

BEST LOCAL TWITTER PAGE: AC_Ent >>

Best Local Twitter Page Runners-Up: KnoxAnimal, metropulse, MoxCar

STAFF PICKS

Best Place to Wait It Out

Lawson McGhee Library >>

Best Way to Protect Yourself When Society Inevitably Collapses, According to Tennessee State Legislators

Arm Yourself At All Times >>

Best Way to Keep Your Karma Intact (At Very Low Cost)

Karma Yoga at the Glowing Body >>

Best Place for Amusement and Edification

McKay Free Bin >>

Best Way to See the World

Attend the 1982 World’s Fair >>

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN STORES

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN DEPARTMENT STORE: Belk

Best National Chain Department Store Runners-Up: Dillard’s, Kohl’s, Target

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN RESTAURANT: P.F. Chang’s China Bistro

Best National Chain Restaurant Runners-Up: Bonefish Grill, Chili’s, Olive Garden

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN BOOK STORE: Borders

Best National Chain Book Store Runners-Up: Barnes & Noble, Books-A-Million, Waldenbooks

BEST NATIONAL CHAIN HOUSEWARES STORE: Lowe’s

Best National Chain Homewares Store Runners-Up: Bed Bath & Beyond, Home Depot, Target