BEST FOOD AND DRINK

BEST NEW RESTAURANT: Café 4

See Also: Best New Business

Best New Restaurant Runners-Up: Little Havana, The French Market, Sobu

BEST BREAKFAST: Pete’s Coffee Shop >>

Best Breakfast Runners-Up: Gourmet’s Market, Long’s Drug Store, Market Square Kitchen

BEST BRUNCH: The Tomato Head

See Also: Best Restaurant, Best Lunch Spot, Best Pizza

Best Brunch Runners-Up: Copper Cellar, La Costa, Sunspot

BEST LUNCH SPOT: The Tomato Head

See Also: Best Brunch, Best Restaurant, Best Pizza

Best Lunch Spot Runners-Up: Café 4, Sunspot, Trio Café

BEST COFFEEHOUSE: Old City Java >>

See Also: Best Local Wi-Fi Spot

Best Coffeehouse Runners-Up: Blackbird Coffeehouse, Coffee & Chocolate, The Golden Roast

BEST BAKERY and BEST CUPCAKES: Magpies Cakes >>

BEST ICE CREAM/SMOOTHIE SHOP: Marble Slab Creamery

Best Ice Cream/Smoothie Shop Runners-Up: Creamery Park Grille, Freeze-O, Kay’s

BEST DELI: Nixon’s Deli >>

Best Deli Runners-Up: Ali Baba Time Out Delicatessen, Gus’s Good Times Deli, Lenny’s Sub Shop

BEST SALADS: Trio Café

Best Salads Runners-Up: Aubrey’s, Patin’s Field of Greens, Tomato Head

BEST STEAKS: Ye Olde Steak House

Best Steaks Runners-Up: The Butcher Shop Steakhouse, The Chop House, Regas

BEST RIBS and BEST BARBECUE: Calhoun’s >>

BEST WINGS: Wild Wings Cafe

Best Wings Runners-Up: Quaker Steak & Lube, Rooster’s, Spicy’s

BEST PIZZA: The Tomato Head

See Also: Best Brunch, Best Lunch Spot, Best Restaurant

Best Pizza Runners-Up: Barley’s Taproom & Pizzeria, Harby’s Pizza & Deli, Stefano’s Chicago-Style Pizza

BEST HAMBURGER: Litton’s Market & Restaurant

See Also: Best Desserts

Best Hamburger Runners-Up: Copper Cellar, Gridiron Burgers, Sunspot

BEST SEAFOOD: Chesapeake’s >>

Best Seafood Runners-Up: Bayou Bay Seafood House, Nama Sushi Bar, Shrimp Dock

BEST SUSHI: Nama Sushi Bar >>

Best Sushi Runners-Up: Sapphire, Sobu, Tomo

BEST DESSERTS: Litton’s Market & Restaurant

See Also: Best Hamburger

Best Desserts Runners-Up: Coffee and Chocolate, MagPies Cakes, Naples

BEST VEGETARIAN: Sunspot

Best Vegetarian Runners-Up: Glowing Bowl, Sitar Indian Cuisine, The Tomato Head

BEST BUFFET: Mandarin House

Best Buffet Runners-Up: Makino Japanese Buffet, Mama Blues Southern Buffet, Sitar Indian Cuisine

BEST MEAT AND THREE: Chandler’s >>

Best Meat and Three Runners-Up: Big Fatty’s, Pete’s Coffee Shop, Wright’s Cafeteria

BEST ITALIAN and BEST SERVICE: Naples >>

BEST ASIAN: Stir Fry Café

Best Asian Runners-Up: Nama Sushi Bar, Taste of Thai, Wok Hay Fresh Asian Dining

BEST MEXICAN and BEST CHEAP MEAL: Señor Taco >>

BEST MIDDLE-EASTERN: King Tut’s Grill

Best Middle-Eastern Runners-Up: Ali Baba Time Out Delicatessen, Falafel Hut, Sitar Indian Cuisine

BEST PLACE TO EAT WHEN SOMEONE ELSE PAYS: Regas

Best Place to Eat When Someone Else Pays Runners-Up: Chesapeake’s, The Orangery, Ye Old Steak House

BEST APPETIZERS: La Costa >>

See Also: Best Green Business

Best Appetizers Runners-Up: Aubrey’s, Downtown Grill & Brewery, Sapphire

BEST LOCAL CHEF: Bruce Bogartz (RouXbarb)

Best Local Chef Runners-Up: Anthony Fowler (La Costa), Chip Meyer (Sapphire), Gary Nicely (Naples)

BEST BEER SELECTION: Barley’s Taproom & Pizzeria >>

See Also: Best Bar

Best Beer Selection Runners-Up: Downtown Grill & Brewery, Preservation Pub, Union Jack’s

BEST WINE LIST: Oodle’s Uncorked

Best Wine List Runners-Up: Naples, Sunspot, Table 15 Bistro & Bar

BEST NEIGHBORHOOD BAR/PUB: Preservation Pub >>

Best Neighborhood Bar/Pub Runners-Up: Downtown Grill & Brewery, Roosters, Sidestreet Tavern

BEST PATIO BAR: The Crown & Goose

Best Patio Bar Runners-Up: Aubrey’s, Barley’s Taproom & Pizzeria, Urban Bar and Corner Café

BEST SPORTS BAR: Roosters

Best Sports Bar Runners-Up: Ray’s ESG, Rookie’s Sports Bar & Grill, Wild Wing Cafe

BEST BARTENDER: Jeff White (Naples) >>

Best Bartender Runners-Up: Christian Pennisi (BAR Knoxville), Jeff Smith (Cotton Eyed Joe), Amie Snyder (Sapphire)