ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT

BEST MUSEUM: Knoxville Museum of Art >>

Best Museum Runners-Up: Frank H. McClung Museum, Museum of Appalachia, Museum of East Tennessee History

BEST GALLERY (Place to Buy Art): Bennett Galleries

Best Gallery Runners-Up: The Art Market Gallery, Emporium Center for Arts & Culture, Hanson Gallery

BEST LOCAL ARTIST ( Who Doesn’t Paint Landscapes With Deer): Cynthia Markert >>

Best Local Artist Runners-Up: Hallah John Paul Boltik, Jessica Ray, Ashley Addair Walker

BEST LOCAL THEATER GROUP: Actors Co-op

Best Local Theater Group Runners-Up: Clarence Brown Theatre, Knoxville Children’s Theatre, Tennessee Valley Players

BEST LOCAL ACTOR (Who Wasn’t In Major League II): Johnny Knoxville >>

Best Local Actor Runners-Up: Jenny Ballard, Steve Dupree, Brad Renfro

BEST LOCAL DANCE COMPANY: Circle Modern Dance

Best Local Dance Company Runners-Up: Appalachian Ballet Company, Momentum Dance Lab, Tennessee Children’s Dance Ensemble

BEST LOCAL ROCK BAND: The Dirty Guv’nahs

See Also: Best Band

Best Local Rock Band Runners-Up: Dishwater Blonde, Superdrag, Third Grade Haters

BEST LOCAL DJ: DJ Slink

Best Local DJ Runners-Up: 4Matiks, DJ Stan Da Man, DJ Wigs

BEST LOCAL HIP-HOP BAND: The Big Deuce

Best Local Hip-Hop Band Runners-Up: 2nd String, Black Atticus, Suicide Click

BEST LOCAL AMERICANA BAND: the everybodyfields >>

Best Local Americana Band Runners-Up: Brendan James, Scott Miller, Robinella

BEST LOCAL JAZZ BAND: Donald Brown

Best Local Jazz Band Runners-Up: Christabel and the Jons, Hector Qirko, Knoxville Jazz Orchestra

BEST LOCAL BLUES BAND: Jon Worley & Cornbred Blues Band >>

Best Local Blues Band Runners-Up: Jenna and the Joneses, Hector Qirko, Robinella

BEST LOCAL COVER BAND: The Coveralls

Best Local Cover Band Runners-Up: The Breakfast Club, Same As It Ever Was, The Vibraslaps

BEST CONCERT VENUE, BEST ROCK CLUB, and BEST DANCE CLUB: The Valarium >>

BEST KARAOKE: Big Mama’s Karaoke Cafe

Best Karaoke Runners-Up: Bull Feather’s Café, Macleod’s Restaurant & Pub, Toot’s Little Honky Tonk

BEST COUNTRY AND WESTERN CLUB: Cotton Eyed Joe

Best Country & Western Club Runners-Up: Electric Cowboy, Toot’s Little Honky Tonk

BEST JAZZ/BLUES CLUB: Baker Peters Jazz Club

Best Jazz/Blues Club Runners-Up: 4620 (Reinvented), Brackin’s Blues Bar, Sassy Ann’s

BEST GAY CLUB: Carousel II

Best Gay Club Runners-Up: Club XYZ, Kurt’s, Rainbow Club

BEST ADULT ENTERTAINMENT CLUB: The Mouse’s Ear

Best Adult Entertainment Club Runners-Up: Emerald Club, Katch One Lounge, Last Chance

BEST TV STATION: WBIR >>

Best TV Station Runners-Up: WATE, WKOP, WVLT

BEST TV PERSONALITY: Robin Wilhoit (WBIR) >>

Best TV Personality Runners-Up: Russell Biven (WBIR), Beth Haynes (WBIR), Todd Howell (WBIR)

Best Radio Station: WUTK 90.3

Best Radio Station Runners-Up: WDVX 89.9, WFIV 105.3, WNFZ 94.3

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY: Derek and Rob from The Funhouse, WUTK 90.3 >>

Best Radio Personality Runners-Up: Hallerin Hilton Hill (WNOX), Trixie (WNFZ), Red Hickey (WDVX)